KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fondo de Reparación

English translation: Contingency Fund or Sinking Fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fondo de Reparación
English translation:Contingency Fund or Sinking Fund
Entered by: mpiazza

20:47 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Fondo de Reparación
"Las Compañías están obligadas a integrar, como cofundadoras, la Fundación que sería propietaria y administradora del Fondo de Reparaciones. Esta Fondo está destinado a sufragar el 80% de los trabajos, obras y reparaciones que sean necesarias para preservar o restituir las condiciones de seguridad de los complejos hidroeléctricos cuando éstos puedan ser o sean alterados por riesgos o eventos que las Compañías no estén obligadas a asegurar, y el costo total de tales obras y trabajos a sufragar exceda la suma de $ XXXX."
mpiazza
Argentina
Contingency Fund or Sinking Fund
Explanation:
in this case, rather than repair
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contingency Fund or Sinking Fund
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Repair Fund
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fondo de Reparación
Repair Fund


Explanation:
I can't imagine that it would be anything else...


    Reference: http://forministry.com/USILRCATHOLOLC/RectoryRepairFund.dsp
    Reference: http://www.azcentral.com/arizonarepublic/local/articles/0408...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fondo de Reparación
Contingency Fund or Sinking Fund


Explanation:
in this case, rather than repair

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  alebriones
2 hrs
  -> Thanx