KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

para la primera

English translation: First question for the first proposed witness


00:38 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: para la primera
Honorable Judicial, pido repreguntar a los señores [nombres de señores], propuestos como testigos por la parte actora, de acuerdo al siguiente interrogatorio:

Primera para la Primera: diga quien era el propietario de la empresa en que Usted trabajó.
Segunda para la Primera: Diga que persona era su empleador.
Tercera para la Primera: Diga si Usted ha otorgado poder a algún abogado ...

First Question for the First Person?

I'm confused by "primera" since the people named are all male and "testigos" is masculine and am guessing it refers to "persona", but it doesn't seem to make sense. The document ends after "sexta para la primera" so I'm wondering why they would only be submitting questions for the first person --- "repreguntar a XX...de acuerdo al siguiente interrogatorio" seems to be saying that they questions will be asked of all of them.
Thanks in advance
xxxJaFe
English translation:First question for the first proposed witness
Explanation:
I think you pretty much had the right idea.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first question for the person named in the first place
Graciela Guzman
4for the party of the first partspanruss
4First Question for the First Person
posada
3 +1First question for the first proposed witnessRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First question for the first proposed witness


Explanation:
I think you pretty much had the right idea.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Question for the First Person


Explanation:
I think you are right because it is "la" and if it was talking about the first witness it would be "el".

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: I think "la" simply refers to "persona" but it seems clear, since the words are prefaced by the lawyer's statement that he wants to ask questions of the "senores propuestos como testigos" that it is these proposed witnesses who are being referred to.
13 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the party of the first part


Explanation:
parte is feminine and accounts for the adjectival feminine form.

spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first question for the person named in the first place


Explanation:
When we refer to one of several people named, we generally use this formula: the person named in the first place, in the second place, etc
My two cents.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24