KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto

English translation: identical counterparts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto
English translation:identical counterparts
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:31 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto
¿Existe alguna fórmula estandarizada para traducir estas palabras?

Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
identical counterparts
Explanation:
Así; aunque para poder dártelo todo falta CONTEXTO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-15 01:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ve también el Glosario.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3identical counterparts
Henry Hinds
4 +2of like tenor and to sole effectNeil Crockford
5executed by counterparts
Ana Brassara
4of the same tenor and without stay of execution
Reed James
3identical in content and purposeRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identical in content and purpose


Explanation:
Different options are in the Kudoz glossary, but I think this could be the simplest, depending on context.

Another possibility would be (two versions of the same document).

Again, depends on context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identical counterparts


Explanation:
Así; aunque para poder dártelo todo falta CONTEXTO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-15 01:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ve también el Glosario.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: That´s it http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1092782
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  getraductor
1 day29 mins
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel.

agree  xxxBAmary: Yes, but this is the part that goes "dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor"; you should add "and to only one effect/sole effect".
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias, BAmary, lo que le doy es la fórmula estandarizada que pide, que no incluye más pero se refiere a exactamente lo mismo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the same tenor and without stay of execution


Explanation:
Got the "a un solo efecto" part from Diccionario de Tèrminos Jurídicos by Enrique Alcaraz Varó.

Saludos desde el país trasandino.

Reed


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tenor
Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: I wonder how my ¨Tocayo¨ came up with that!
17 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of like tenor and to sole effect


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs

agree  xxxBAmary
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executed by counterparts


Explanation:
Por lo general en inglés dice:

"This (agreement, contract, document, etc) is executed by counterparts."

[PDF] FPS-96 Settlement
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This Settlement Agreement may be executed by counterparts. Upon execution by.
the parties, each executed counterpart shall have the same force and effect as ...
www.bpa.gov/Power/PSP/final/FPS_Agreement.pdf - Páginas similares

Arecibo - IRIDIUM Coordination Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This agreement may be executed by counterparts, each of which shall be deemed to
be an original but all of which together shall constitute one and the same ...
www.naic.edu/~rfiuser/smarg-iridium.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Confidential Information and Probity Deed
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
this Deed may be executed by Counterparts by The respective Parties, which together
will constitute one Deed. applicable Law. this Deed is governed by, ...
www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/.../0/confidential_ information_and_probity_deed_tender.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] impag/x pdf
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
transactions executed by counterparts having their. accounts open with either
agent to take place. automatically. In line with The Settlement procedures of ...
www.mtsportugal.com/content/about/brochure.pdf - Resultado Suplementario


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331