KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

someten a la competencia de los del domicilio del agente

English translation: submit the case to the jurisdiction of the city [town, district] where the agency is located


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:someten a la competencia de los del domicilio del agente
English translation:submit the case to the jurisdiction of the city [town, district] where the agency is located
Entered by: Robert Forstag

13:49 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract agency
Spanish term or phrase: someten a la competencia de los del domicilio del agente
Por favor ayudame con la traducción de la frase de arriba.

Esta frase viene extraída del siguiente párrafo :
"Para la solución a cualquier cuestión que se derive del cumplimiento e interpretación del presente contrato, y para cuya resolución debieren intervenir los Juzgados y Tribunales de Justicia, ambas partes se someten, de conformidad a lo establecido legalmente, a la competencia de los del domicilio del AGENTE."
shmily
submit the case to the jurisdiction of the city [town, district] where the agency is located
Explanation:
I think that this is the idea.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-15 14:10:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Established domicile" is excessively formal in English, even for the language of courts.

Yahoo results:
"agency's established domicile": zero
"where the agency is located": 1080

Here are some specific references, within a legal context pertinent to the question at hand, for "where the agency is located":

www.kscourts.org/ksag/opinions/1998/1998-047.htm

www.judiciary.state.nj.us/appdiv/emergent09_04.pdf

state.ga.us/cgi-bin/pub/leg/legdoc?billname=1997/HB183&docpart=full
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is the idea. Thanks for your help:D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1submit to the jurisdiction of Courts sitting in agent's established domicile
Ana Brassara
4agree to abide by the judgements of the agents appointed representatives.xxxmuitoprazer
3submit the case to the jurisdiction of the city [town, district] where the agency is locatedRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree to abide by the judgements of the agents appointed representatives.


Explanation:
something like this!

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submit to the jurisdiction of Courts sitting in agent's established domicile


Explanation:
submit to the jurisdiction of Courts sitting in agent's established domicile

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If the Governing Law is the law of England then you submit to the jurisdiction
of courts sitting in England. Entire Agreement. This Agreement (including the ...
www.bocedwards.com/termsofuse.html - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-15 13:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competencia de los del domicilio del AGENTE

"de los del" = Juzgados y Tribunales de Justicia


Se someten a la competencia de los Juzgados que se encuentran en la jurisdicción del Agente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-15 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor dicho: a los Juzgados y Tribunales que corresponden al domicilio del Agente.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submit the case to the jurisdiction of the city [town, district] where the agency is located


Explanation:
I think that this is the idea.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-15 14:10:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Established domicile" is excessively formal in English, even for the language of courts.

Yahoo results:
"agency's established domicile": zero
"where the agency is located": 1080

Here are some specific references, within a legal context pertinent to the question at hand, for "where the agency is located":

www.kscourts.org/ksag/opinions/1998/1998-047.htm

www.judiciary.state.nj.us/appdiv/emergent09_04.pdf

state.ga.us/cgi-bin/pub/leg/legdoc?billname=1997/HB183&docpart=full

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Yes, this is the idea. Thanks for your help:D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
17 mins

disagree  Ana Brassara: "Established domicile", se usa en contratos, así que es perfectamente correcto. Tu opinión es subjetiva, y creo que es demasiado informal para un contrato. Pero bué...
25 mins