KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Entidad Mercantil

English translation: business corporation/company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entidad Mercantil
English translation:business corporation/company
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:32 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Escrituras
Spanish term or phrase: Entidad Mercantil
This refers to a company which is being registered at the Business Registry. Sometimes only "Entidad" is used.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
business corporation/company
Explanation:
Business Corporation Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]Jurisdiction of Court to Liquidate Assets and Business of Corporation and Receiverships Therefor · ARTICLE 7.07. Qualifications, Powers, and Duties of ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ba.toc.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1business corporation/companySery
4 +1commercial entity
swisstell
4Business Entity
Adam Burman
2 +1companyhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial entity


Explanation:
or: trading entity
depending on the further context

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/120649

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or business entity.
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business corporation/company


Explanation:
Business Corporation Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]Jurisdiction of Court to Liquidate Assets and Business of Corporation and Receiverships Therefor · ARTICLE 7.07. Qualifications, Powers, and Duties of ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ba.toc.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild: corporation
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fred

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Entity


Explanation:
In English "business entity" is used most frequently.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31