KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

En cuanto resulte compatible

English translation: insofar as it is compatible with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En cuanto resulte compatible
English translation:insofar as it is compatible with
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:06 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Escrituras
Spanish term or phrase: En cuanto resulte compatible
En cuanto resulte compatible con la legislacion especifica de esta, se reconocen los derechos establecidos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
in as much as it proves to be compatible with
Explanation:
or "as long as it is compatible with" or "insofar as it is compatible with."
Something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 42 mins (2005-12-17 10:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that there is a sense of more than time in the clause that is why I did not use a straightforward time clause like "as long as", it might be wiser not to limit it's meaning just to time as it is legal language. "in as much as" etc is a bit broader in sense
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
Thank you, in the end I chose one of your alternatives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in as much as it proves to be compatible withChris Williams
4As long as / If it is compatible with
Ana Brassara
4So long as it conforms with....Carmen Riadi
4 -1as soon as.....xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as soon as.....


Explanation:
as soon as this matches the relevant legislation in this regard,those rights which have already been established will be (legally) recognised.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Williams: en cuanto means "hasta" or "tan pronto como"?
18 hrs
  -> no and yes,hasta means until,and can't be translated by en cuanto.tan pronto como means virtually the same as en cuanto

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So long as it conforms with....


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As long as / If it is compatible with


Explanation:
options

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in as much as it proves to be compatible with


Explanation:
or "as long as it is compatible with" or "insofar as it is compatible with."
Something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 42 mins (2005-12-17 10:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that there is a sense of more than time in the clause that is why I did not use a straightforward time clause like "as long as", it might be wiser not to limit it's meaning just to time as it is legal language. "in as much as" etc is a bit broader in sense

Chris Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, in the end I chose one of your alternatives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
24 mins
  -> thanks Carmen

disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: this implies the law is behind times,but not doubtuing that it will catch up,therefore prove here is wrong.
26 mins
  -> Do you mean that "en cuanto" means the same as "hasta?"