KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acto sin base de cuantia

English translation: service with fees not based on transaction amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto sin base de cuantia
English translation:service with fees not based on transaction amount
Entered by: MPGS

16:15 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Registro Mercantil
Spanish term or phrase: acto sin base de cuantia
DA3 – L 8/89
ACTO/S SIN BASE DE CUANTIA
Reduccion honorarios RDL 6/99
peterinmadrid
Portugal
service with fees not based on transaction amount
Explanation:
para notarios, registradores ...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-16 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En EspaNa y otros paIses, notarios, registradores y otros cobran sus minutas basAndose en unas tarifas (aranceles) que generalmente dependen de las cuantIas de la transacciOn (ej compraventa de una finca), pero otros actos (ej un cambio de domicilio) no tarifan en base a cuantIa
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-12-17 19:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service with fees not based on transaction amountMPGS
4no-value fee-scale dealingxxxAdrian MM.
4action/proceeding without a base amountSery
3without noticeDavid Brown


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without notice


Explanation:
I saw an answer on proz.com which said it meant "senza onere", which means "without notice" in English

sin base de cuantía - senza onere (Spanish to Italian translation ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to Italian translation of sin base de cuantía: senza
onere [Law (general)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/738259?float=1 - 10k - Supplemental Result

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action/proceeding without a base amount


Explanation:
An idea.

Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-value fee-scale dealing


Explanation:
Cancellation of loans etc. would not be stamp-duty exempt transactions or *dealings* in the UK, but still subject to a nominal fee. So the transaction might not free-of-charge but subject to a nominal charge.

como base dicha cuantía. Cuando se trate de constitución o ampliación de hipotecas ... Actos sin cuantía. Se consideran actos sin cuantía para efectos de la ...





Counsel’s fees will be processed for payment as fee notes are invoiced. Fees payments will be controlled under scale fee and non scale fee arrangements. ...





    www.minambiente.gov.co/admin/contenido/ documentos/titulacion/2000_dec_1428_derechos_registro.pdf
    www.attorneygeneral.ie/pub/Customer_ Action_Plan_2002_2004_for_CSSO.doc
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jackstraw: My formula, for many years, has always been "Document not subject to duty" and no client has ever protested...!
3792 days
  -> Thanks, Jack. Better late than never. My conveyancing experience tells me your idea could be paraphrased as a 'non-dutiable doc.' BTW, I actually met your political counterpart in the flesh 20 years ago at the Goethe Institute in London.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service with fees not based on transaction amount


Explanation:
para notarios, registradores ...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-16 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En EspaNa y otros paIses, notarios, registradores y otros cobran sus minutas basAndose en unas tarifas (aranceles) que generalmente dependen de las cuantIas de la transacciOn (ej compraventa de una finca), pero otros actos (ej un cambio de domicilio) no tarifan en base a cuantIa
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-12-17 19:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!