KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

personas naturales o juridicas

English translation: individuals or legal entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas naturales o juridicas
English translation:individuals or legal entities
Entered by: ACCURATE77

01:14 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: personas naturales o juridicas
CONTEXT: REGLAS DE ACCEPTACION PARA QUE UNA ENTIDAD PARTICIPE EN EL CONCURSO DE PROPUESTAS DE PROYECTOS SOBRE TECNOLOGIAS DE ENERGIA RENOVABLES NO-CONVENCIONALES.

CONTEXTUAL SENTENCE: "Podran participar empresas, ya sean personas juridicas o naturales . . ."
ACCURATE77
individuals or legal entities
Explanation:
This is another possibility, which I think is more used in the legalese jargon.

On the other hand, a legal entity is always a corporate entity, but I don't know whether a corporate entity is always necessarily a legally incorporated and organized entity, as a "persona jurídica" in Spanish is.

See the following examples from the Web:

: Texas Administrative Code - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (1) Contractor--Individuals or legal entities that have existing DHS contracts or are otherwise participating providers, including subcontractors, subrecipients ...
info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R& app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tloc=&p_... - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

fdc_ContractLinks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All foreign corporations, and individuals or legal entities doing business under fictitious names, shall register with the Secretary of the Commonwealth, ...
www.dcnr.state.pa.us/facdes/fdc_Facdes2.aspx - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

SENATE BILL 14 PN 2379 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
10 Mortgagees, whether individuals or legal entities other than 11 individuals, shall satisfy mortgages by a satisfaction piece in 12 substantially the ...
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/ LI/BI/BT/2001/0/SB0014P2379.HTM - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

SENATE BILL 1281 PN 2178 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 18 MORTGAGEES, WHETHER INDIVIDUALS OR LEGAL ENTITIES OTHER THAN 19 INDIVIDUALS, SHALL SATISFY MORTGAGES BY A SATISFACTION PIECE IN 20 SUBSTANTIALLY THE ...
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/ LI/BI/BT/1999/0/SB1281P2178.HTM - 78k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.legis.state.pa.us ]

[PDF] MORTGAGE SATISFACTION ACT Act of 2002, PL 1530, No. 197 Relating ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Mortgagees, whether individuals or legal entities other than. individuals, shall satisfy mortgages by a satisfaction piece in ...
www.banking.state.pa.us/.../banking/laws_and_regulations/ statutory%20guidance/MortgageSatisfactionAct.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ARRA-4
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Please state the percentage ownership of the applicant partnership held by each of the individuals or legal entities listed above. ...
www.arra.state.az.us/forms/arra-4.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-12-18 02:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not meet the criterion for the question because my native language is not English, but the examples I have provided correspond all (as many others) to page sites in the USA, published by government-related bodies or financial entities.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Ms. Lila del Cerro for your supportive reference, which takes a lot of time and effort> It was my mistake for choosing only native English-speaking translators. YOu deserve all the points, even though the others were helpful too, and I thank all of you. Thank you all very sincerely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1individuals or legal entities
Lila del Cerro
4 +1natural and legal persons
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 +1whether individuals or corporate entitiesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya sean personas naturales o juridicas
whether individuals or corporate entities


Explanation:
This is my reading.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individuals or legal entities


Explanation:
This is another possibility, which I think is more used in the legalese jargon.

On the other hand, a legal entity is always a corporate entity, but I don't know whether a corporate entity is always necessarily a legally incorporated and organized entity, as a "persona jurídica" in Spanish is.

See the following examples from the Web:

: Texas Administrative Code - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (1) Contractor--Individuals or legal entities that have existing DHS contracts or are otherwise participating providers, including subcontractors, subrecipients ...
info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R& app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tloc=&p_... - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

fdc_ContractLinks - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All foreign corporations, and individuals or legal entities doing business under fictitious names, shall register with the Secretary of the Commonwealth, ...
www.dcnr.state.pa.us/facdes/fdc_Facdes2.aspx - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

SENATE BILL 14 PN 2379 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
10 Mortgagees, whether individuals or legal entities other than 11 individuals, shall satisfy mortgages by a satisfaction piece in 12 substantially the ...
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/ LI/BI/BT/2001/0/SB0014P2379.HTM - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

SENATE BILL 1281 PN 2178 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 18 MORTGAGEES, WHETHER INDIVIDUALS OR LEGAL ENTITIES OTHER THAN 19 INDIVIDUALS, SHALL SATISFY MORTGAGES BY A SATISFACTION PIECE IN 20 SUBSTANTIALLY THE ...
www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/ LI/BI/BT/1999/0/SB1281P2178.HTM - 78k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.legis.state.pa.us ]

[PDF] MORTGAGE SATISFACTION ACT Act of 2002, PL 1530, No. 197 Relating ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Mortgagees, whether individuals or legal entities other than. individuals, shall satisfy mortgages by a satisfaction piece in ...
www.banking.state.pa.us/.../banking/laws_and_regulations/ statutory%20guidance/MortgageSatisfactionAct.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ARRA-4
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Please state the percentage ownership of the applicant partnership held by each of the individuals or legal entities listed above. ...
www.arra.state.az.us/forms/arra-4.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-12-18 02:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not meet the criterion for the question because my native language is not English, but the examples I have provided correspond all (as many others) to page sites in the USA, published by government-related bodies or financial entities.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Ms. Lila del Cerro for your supportive reference, which takes a lot of time and effort> It was my mistake for choosing only native English-speaking translators. YOu deserve all the points, even though the others were helpful too, and I thank all of you. Thank you all very sincerely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
0 min
  -> Thanks, MEW!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural and legal persons


Explanation:
natural person - legal definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A living, breathing human being, as opposed to a legal entity such as a corporation.
Different rules and protections apply to natural persons and ...
www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/ 61D37D9C-A50D-4E29-86A8E661D7D5E344/alpha/N/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amendments to E.Privacy Directive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Notwithstanding paragraph 1, where a natural or legal person obtains from its
customers their electronic contact details for electronic mail, in the context ...
www.euro.cauce.org/en/amendments1a.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Text of Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
These measures shall be compulsory for all natural and legal persons, connected
with the ... Natural and legal persons employing plant protection means, ...
www.litlex.lt/Litlex/Eng/Frames/Laws/Documents/368.HTM - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

EDPS - CEPD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Processor: Shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any
other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. ...
www.edps.eu.int/03_en_glossary.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

United Nations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
consideration of the question of the nationality of natural persons will be
separated from that of the nationality of legal persons and that priority will ...
www.un.org/law/ilc/reports/1996/chap04.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

United Nations - [ Traduzca esta página ]

New Email Marketing Rules in the European Union: One Year Later - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When is someone a natural or legal person? Will a commercial business-to-consumer (B2C)
email message sent to a person's work email address break the law? ...
www.marketingprofs.com/5/durnik1.asp - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
5 hrs
  -> gracias translatol