KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pone a consideración

English translation: submits for consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pone a consideración
English translation:submits for consideration
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:29 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: pone a consideración
la frase aparece en un acta de directorio y dice que el presidente pone a consideración de los presentes tal asunto
S
submits for consideration
Explanation:
My suggestion. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7submits for consideration
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +4is submitting ( ) for consideration
Henry Hinds
3take into account
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pone a consideración
take into account


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pone a consideración
is submitting ( ) for consideration


Explanation:
el presidente pone a consideración de los presentes tal asunto = the chairman is submitting the matter for consideration by the board

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: ¿Aunque creo que también se puede usar con la preposición "to"?
1 min
  -> Gracias, Anita.

agree  David Hollywood
2 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Graciela Guzman
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pone a consideración
submits for consideration


Explanation:
My suggestion. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Anita

agree  David Hollywood
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias David

agree  bernar3
7 mins
  -> Gracias Berna

agree  María Luisa Feely
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Chelin:
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Chelín

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia... y Feliz Navidad

agree  Carmen Riadi
5 hrs
  -> Muy amable Carmen..