KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

improcedente a

English translation: improper to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:improcedente a
English translation:improper to
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:43 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: improcedente a
En virtud que el artículo 1211 Pr. es una disposición legal que establece una excepción a la regla general prescribiendo como condición de que Debe Estar Comprendido Dentro Del Grupo Familiar Los Terceros Para que Puedan Ser Llamados a Absolver Posiciones, esto es debido a que las averiguaciones se enmarcaran o dirigen a hechos personales de la parte contraria.

Las personas a las cuales está solicitando el Doctor [nombre] a absolver posiciones, no son parte en la presente causa, no son conyuges, ni ascendentes, ni descendentes o hermanos y en consecuencia por no reunir los requisitos de ley del articulo 1211 Pr. pido Señora Juez en base al mencionado articulo se declare sin lugar dicha solicitud por ser notoriamente **improcedente a ** absolver Posiciones por norma expresa del mismo art. 1211 Pr. Pido acceda a lo Solicitado.

...request that, based on said article, the Court deny such pleading, as said Article 1211 expressly stipulates that there are clearly no grounds for answering Interrogatories???

At first I thought it was saying the petition is inadmissible, but the "a" after improcedente has me confused on how to structure the sentence...thanks in advance.
xxxJaFe
improper to
Explanation:
por ser notoriamente improcedente a = because it would be completely improper to

The "a" also sounds strange to me. It is nothing I am used to, and you do not mention the origin (CONTEXT).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inapplicable / inappropriate / contrary to correct procedurebernar3
5unfounded, illegal
Mauricio López Langenbach
3 +1inadmissibleMargarita Palatnik
4improper to
Henry Hinds
4inapropiada / incongruente
Xenia Wong
3 +1because it would be egregiously inappropriate toRobert Forstag
3they are considered to be inapplicable in the case of answering / replying to interrogatories
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improcedente a
inapropiada / incongruente


Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-20 02:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...English >inappropiate / unsuitable / incongrous / inconsistent

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por ser notoriamente improcedente a
because it would be egregiously inappropriate to


Explanation:
I think that this would carry both the proper meaning and register, in a court document.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Thumb.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improcedente a
unfounded, illegal


Explanation:
Opino que la preposición "a" (improcedente "a") está de más en todos los casos en que aparece en el contexto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-20 02:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La preposición "a" también está de más en "Las personas a las cuales está solicitando el Doctor [nombre] a absolver posiciones". El doctor solicita a las personas absolver posiciones, no "a" absolver posiciones. El mismo error se repite en la frase en cuestión:
"pido Señora Juez en base al mencionado articulo se declare sin lugar dicha solicitud por ser notoriamente improcedente [sin "a"]absolver Posiciones por norma expresa del mismo art. 1211 Pr. Pido acceda a lo Solicitado".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-20 02:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La preposición "a" también está de más en "Las personas a las cuales está solicitando el Doctor [nombre] a absolver posiciones". El doctor solicita a las personas absolver posiciones, no "a" absolver posiciones. El mismo error se repite en la frase en cuestión:
"pido Señora Juez en base al mencionado articulo se declare sin lugar dicha solicitud por ser notoriamente improcedente [sin "a"]absolver Posiciones por norma expresa del mismo art. 1211 Pr. Pido acceda a lo Solicitado".


Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improcedente a
they are considered to be inapplicable in the case of answering / replying to interrogatories


Explanation:
they are considered to be inapplicable in the case of answering / replying to interrogatories

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improcedente a
improper to


Explanation:
por ser notoriamente improcedente a = because it would be completely improper to

The "a" also sounds strange to me. It is nothing I am used to, and you do not mention the origin (CONTEXT).

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improcedente a
inadmissible


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Así lo tiene el Lic. Tom West en su dicciocnario. Felicidades por esta temporada y que el 2006 te traiga todo lo bueno, Richard.
6 days
  -> Muchísimas gracias Richard, y felicidades y éxitos para ti en el 2006!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improcedente a
inapplicable / inappropriate / contrary to correct procedure


Explanation:
Otra opción

bernar3
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8