KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

firman al pie

English translation: who affix their signatures below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que firman al pie
English translation:who affix their signatures below
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:12 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: firman al pie
En fe de lo cual quien suscribe como secretario da ejecución al presente acuerdo unánime de los Directores que firman al pie
MultiLang.Pro
United States
who affix their signatures below
Explanation:
Does something follow "al pie"?

Whether it does or not, what is meant is "below".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Robert y Feliz Año Nuevo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4who affix their signatures belowRobert Forstag
4 +3the undersigned
Olivia Bravo
5as signed below
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as signed below


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-21 15:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the undersigners"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Not sure about "the undersigners" - maybe "the undersigned".
2 mins
  -> Yes ur right .. I guess my circuits went kaput!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who affix their signatures below


Explanation:
Does something follow "al pie"?

Whether it does or not, what is meant is "below".

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.apl.org.ph/ps/2005/20050810_impeach.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Gracias Robert y Feliz Año Nuevo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  teju
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Teju.

agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia.

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the undersigned


Explanation:
In witness whereof (en testimonio -o fe- de lo cual), in my capacity of Secretary, I have hereunto set my hand (doy ejecución al presente).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-21 15:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quieres utilizar el término "suscrito", puedes meterlo como "undersigned"

Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
15 mins

agree  reubenius
20 mins

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!