KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

resolución desestimatoria

English translation: dismissal of third parties claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resolución desestimatoria de las reclamaciones de terceros
English translation:dismissal of third parties claims
Entered by: Ana Brassara

12:51 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / supplier services contract
Spanish term or phrase: resolución desestimatoria
Contractual clause: condition precedent with respect to the issue of means of payment.

La negativa a dar cumplimiento a las responsabilidades a las que se refiere la CLAUSULA DUODECIMA del presente contrato, relativa a las responsabilidades frente a terceros, las sanciones administrativas, salva que diere lugar a una resolución desestimatoria de las reclamaciones de terceros o de las sanciones de forma previsible o razonable.
Jason Willis-Lee
dismissal (of third parties claims, etc)
Explanation:
Section 287-655 Dismissal of claims, when, how, effect. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dismissal of claims, when, how, effect. 287.655. Any claim before the division
may be dismissed for failure to prosecute in accordance with rules and ...
www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C200-299/2870000655.HTM - 3k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks Anita...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1waiver of responsibilityRobert Forstag
4dismissal (of third parties claims, etc)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolución desestimatoria
dismissal (of third parties claims, etc)


Explanation:
Section 287-655 Dismissal of claims, when, how, effect. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dismissal of claims, when, how, effect. 287.655. Any claim before the division
may be dismissed for failure to prosecute in accordance with rules and ...
www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C200-299/2870000655.HTM - 3k -

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks Anita...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolución desestimatoria
waiver of responsibility


Explanation:
I think that this would be the proper term, in English. See references.

Happy Holidays.


    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~adelcoll/letterboxing/King_Philip_R...
    Reference: http://www.marklwiltpost210.com/hall_rental.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen.