KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Defecto de duración

English translation: Due date defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Defecto de duración
English translation:Due date defect
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:17 Dec 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Defecto de duración
En un contrato:

A los efectos del cómputo de los vencimientos si uno de estos fuese inhábil o no tuviera equivalente, el vencimiento se entenderá producido el inmediato día hábil anterior. EL DEFECTO DE DURACIÓN que pudiera producirse en un periodo, como consecuencia de lo anterior, se añadirá en el inmediato siguiente.
jsanchez
Due date defect
Explanation:
podría ser una opción.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if, as a consequence of this provision, a due date fails to fall within a particular period,
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Due date defect
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Defecto de duración
Due date defect


Explanation:
podría ser una opción.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defecto de duración
if, as a consequence of this provision, a due date fails to fall within a particular period,


Explanation:
I think this is the intended meaning.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341