KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratista y contratante

English translation: contractor and contracting party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratista y contratante
English translation:contractor and contracting party
Entered by: Chelin

18:12 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de arrendamiento de servicios
Spanish term or phrase: contratista y contratante
Es un contrtato y habla de las dos partes con estas dos palabras...
victor vinuela
contractor and contracting party
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5contractor and client
Henry Hinds
5 +2contractor and contracting partyChelin
5 +2contractor and contracting party
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1contractor / contracting party
Ana Brassara
4principal and contractorSheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor and contracting party


Explanation:
--

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Yes
3837 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor and contracting party


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3837 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor / contracting party


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-28 18:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popular
Contracting party. Parte contratante. Contractor. Contratista. Contractual liability.
Responsabilidad contractual. Contribution. ...
www.bancopopular.com/pr/personal/ learning/per-lea-glos-c-en.jsp - 68k

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contractor and client


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-28 18:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because both are actually "contracting parties".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Felices fiestas :O)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Davorka.

agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: ... and, perhaps, employer for contratante if a building contract of service and not for services...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tom.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal and contractor


Explanation:
+

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67