KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por lo que en base a las mismas otorgan

English translation: thus according to these statements, provisions are set forth as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por lo que en base a las mismas otorgan
English translation:thus according to these statements, provisions are set forth as follows
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:32 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por lo que en base a las mismas otorgan
Que conocen todas y cada una de las manifestaciones que han hecho, por lo que en base a las mismas otorgan las siguientes cláusulas
xxxMiguel Ferra
thus according to these statements, provisions are set forth as follows
Explanation:
thus according to / as per these statements / them, provisions are set forth as follows

otra opción
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Anita! And tks to the others too! You've been most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...and based on them set the following terms
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5thus according to these statements, provisions are set forth as follows
Ana Brassara
2and based on them stipulate the following
Andy Schwieter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and based on them set the following terms


Explanation:
An option. Regards!


Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thank you rhandler, and have a happy New Year!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and based on them stipulate the following


Explanation:
Though I am not a lawyer, "stipulations" are more common than "terms" in a legal context.

Andy Schwieter
United States
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thus according to these statements, provisions are set forth as follows


Explanation:
thus according to / as per these statements / them, provisions are set forth as follows

otra opción

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Anita! And tks to the others too! You've been most helpful!