KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

precisamente a las 9.00 horas de la Ciudad de México

English translation: exactly at 9am, Mexico City time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precisamente a las 9.00 horas de la Ciudad de México
English translation:exactly at 9am, Mexico City time
Entered by: Coral Getino

00:46 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: precisamente a las 9.00 horas de la Ciudad de México
A más tardar un día hábil antes al primer viernes hábil de cada mes, precisamente a las 9.00 horas de la Ciudad de México
xxxMiguel Ferra
exactly at 9am, Mexico City time
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-30 00:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:

"precisely at 9am, Mexico City time"

[PDF] SF Reg Guide 2005.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
starting precisely At 9am Pacific Daylight time ... late Payment will result in
a lower position on The priority list. While ...
hcs.harvard.edu/~hmc/pdfs/SFRG05.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-30 00:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointments that were created by using CDO on an Exchange 2000 ...
CDO specifies the Mexico City time zone. ... occurs because CDO 1.21 does not
correctly adjust for daylight-saving time for the Mexico City time zone. ...
support.microsoft.com/?kbid=890339 - Similar pages


Untitled Document
Mexico City Time. Tue,, Sep 27, -. 11:30. AM. Mexico City Time. Thu,, Sep 29, -.
11:00. PM. Mexico City Time. Oct '05 Edition ...
www.fitnessamerica.com/tv.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Current local time in Mexico City - Mexico
If it is eg 4 pm in Mexico City, what time is it elsewhere? Compare Mexico City
time to time in other time zones. Current UTC (or GMT/Zulu)-time used: ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/city.html?n=155 - 9k - Dec 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The World Clock - Time Zone Difference
Add or subtract the given number of hours to/from Mexico City time to get the
time in these cities. Note: Time zone differences will vary during the year, ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/difference.html?p1=155 - 34k - Dec 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.timeanddate.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-30 00:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several time zones in Mexico.

http://www.tomzap.com/time.html
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
tks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exactly at 9am, Mexico City time
Coral Getino
4at 9:00 (am/pm) sharp in Mexico City
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
precisamente a las 9.00 horas de la Ciudad de México
exactly at 9am, Mexico City time


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-30 00:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:

"precisely at 9am, Mexico City time"

[PDF] SF Reg Guide 2005.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
starting precisely At 9am Pacific Daylight time ... late Payment will result in
a lower position on The priority list. While ...
hcs.harvard.edu/~hmc/pdfs/SFRG05.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-30 00:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointments that were created by using CDO on an Exchange 2000 ...
CDO specifies the Mexico City time zone. ... occurs because CDO 1.21 does not
correctly adjust for daylight-saving time for the Mexico City time zone. ...
support.microsoft.com/?kbid=890339 - Similar pages


Untitled Document
Mexico City Time. Tue,, Sep 27, -. 11:30. AM. Mexico City Time. Thu,, Sep 29, -.
11:00. PM. Mexico City Time. Oct '05 Edition ...
www.fitnessamerica.com/tv.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Current local time in Mexico City - Mexico
If it is eg 4 pm in Mexico City, what time is it elsewhere? Compare Mexico City
time to time in other time zones. Current UTC (or GMT/Zulu)-time used: ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/city.html?n=155 - 9k - Dec 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The World Clock - Time Zone Difference
Add or subtract the given number of hours to/from Mexico City time to get the
time in these cities. Note: Time zone differences will vary during the year, ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/difference.html?p1=155 - 34k - Dec 27, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.timeanddate.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-30 00:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several time zones in Mexico.

http://www.tomzap.com/time.html

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
tks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
24 mins
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Refugio: precisely...or 9:00 AM
38 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias Millie!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela!

agree  Francesca Callegari
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Francesca!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisamente a las 9.00 horas de la Ciudad de México
at 9:00 (am/pm) sharp in Mexico City


Explanation:
Another option, depending on the type of text, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-30 02:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have inserted a comma between sharp and in ... or:
at 9:00 sharp, Mexico City

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish