KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

arbitraje de derecho privado

English translation: private law arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbitraje de derecho privado
English translation:private law arbitration
Entered by: Robert Roata

09:42 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: arbitraje de derecho privado
Aparece en una la cláusula de Submission to arbitration y dice: "las partes se comprometen a instituir un arbitraje de derecho privado ante el tribunal..."
cristina
private law arbitration
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Robert Roata
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4private law arbitration
Robert Roata
3court-supervised arbitration based on private law (non-ICC) rulesxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private law arbitration


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maria

agree  kk ll
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anne-Barbara

agree  Sp and Fr to En
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jorge

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbitraje de derecho privado ante el tribunal
court-supervised arbitration based on private law (non-ICC) rules


Explanation:
The 'ante el tribunal' is important to add, as the whole point of arb. is usually to keep disputes out of court.

Private law suggests the arb. does not follow normal non-judicial ICC/Internat. Chamber of Commerce procedure.

They also have participated in construction arbitration proceedings of all types -private and court-supervised, commercial and labor, domestic and ...



    Reference: http://www.thelenreid.com/practice/construction_idx.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547