KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

desgaste y actualización

English translation: wearing and updating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desgaste y actualización
English translation:wearing and updating
Entered by: Robert Roata

10:48 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: desgaste y actualización
tales como desgaste y actualización del equipo de cómputo
xxxMiguel Ferra
wearing and updating
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Robert Roata
Grading comment
tks to all of you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wear and tear, and upgrades
Sp and Fr to En
5wear and upgrade/upgrading
Giovanni Rengifo
5wear and tear with upgrades
Maria Luisa Duarte
5wearing and updating
Robert Roata


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desgaste y actualización
wearing and updating


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: wear and tear
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desgaste y actualización
wear and tear with upgrades


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desgaste y actualización
wear and tear, and upgrades


Explanation:
suerte

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desgaste y actualización
wear and upgrade/upgrading


Explanation:
I would say "wear" is enough for "desgaste",
and based on the context, you´d have to choose between
"upgrade" and "upgrading".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251