KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"que tenga causa"

English translation: Should any dispute/issue arise as to interpretation...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que tenga causa
English translation:Should any dispute/issue arise as to interpretation...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:48 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato de servicios de obras
Spanish term or phrase: "que tenga causa"
¿Alguien sabe cómo se traduce, exactamente, al inglés? Many thanks in advance.
¿Podría ser "arising from"?
CONTEXTO (esta es la frase entera):
"Por cualquier cuestión que tenga causa en la interpretación, aplicación o incumplimiento de este contrato las partes se someten a la jurisdicción de los Juzgados y Tribunales de XXXX".
tadan
Should any dispute/issue arise as to interpretation...
Explanation:
No hay porqué traducirlo literal, lo que generalmente se usa es:

Should any dispute/issue arise as to interpretation, enforcement or... parties hereto shall submit to...

PDF] WINTER BRIDAL SHOW
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
that might arise as to interpretation or enforcement of this Contract shall be
submitted to mandatory mediation. If. mediation is unsuccessful, the parties ...
www.utahbridalshows.com/pdf/jan06ga.pdf -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment

Muchísimas gracias a todos!
Me gustan todas, pero me gustó la idea de que no sonara tan literal.
FELIZ 2006 A TODOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Should any dispute/issue arise as to interpretation...
Ana Brassara
4 +2any question arising from
Coral Getino
4related toCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to


Explanation:
una opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any question arising from


Explanation:
Me gusta mucho tu opción!!!

Triumph
This warranty shall be interpreted in accordance with English law and any question arising from this warranty shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the ...
www.triumph.co.uk/usa/1183.aspx - 17k - Dec 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Stromberg v. California - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Justice McReynolds argued in his dissent that the Court has, at many times in the past, applied the rule that it may not review any question arising from a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stromberg_v._California - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lords Hansard text for 5 Jul 2004 (240705-27)
(2) These records shall be retained until any question arising from them has been resolved. (3) Any claimant to compensation arising from injury or illness ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199900/ldhansrd/pdvn/ld... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Medical Unions and Physician Assistants
... negotiate in good faith the terms and conditions of employment, any question arising from those negotiations, and the completion of a written contract. ...
www.aapa.org/gandp/med-unions.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Agricultural Holdings (Forms of Notice to Pay Rent or to ...
If you refer to arbitration now any question arising from this Notice to remedy, the time allowed for complying with the Notice will be extended until the ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1987/Uksi_19870711_en_2.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: I prefer yours Coral.
25 mins
  -> But it is not mine, it was Tadan's! Thanks, Carmen!!!

agree  Robert Forstag: I like this wording as well.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! Happy New Year!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Should any dispute/issue arise as to interpretation...


Explanation:
No hay porqué traducirlo literal, lo que generalmente se usa es:

Should any dispute/issue arise as to interpretation, enforcement or... parties hereto shall submit to...

PDF] WINTER BRIDAL SHOW
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
that might arise as to interpretation or enforcement of this Contract shall be
submitted to mandatory mediation. If. mediation is unsuccessful, the parties ...
www.utahbridalshows.com/pdf/jan06ga.pdf -

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment

Muchísimas gracias a todos!
Me gustan todas, pero me gustó la idea de que no sonara tan literal.
FELIZ 2006 A TODOS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Por ahí va el asunto, muy buena solución y muy bien fundamentada.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry, te deseo un buen año 2006.