KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Violación de secreto profesional

English translation: breach of professional secrecy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Violación de secreto profesional
English translation:breach of professional secrecy
Entered by: xxxMiguel Ferra

11:00 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Violación de secreto profesional
Violación de secreto profesional por parte del PRESTADOR
(in a service contract).
xxxMiguel Ferra
breach of professional secrecy
Explanation:
In case of a breach of professional secrecy in the terms of Article 458 (°) of
the Criminal Code, the persons referred to in Article 2 cannot be prosecuted ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-31 11:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A breach of professional secrecy is punished or the way in which it is punished
is in keeping with the legislation of the country in which the act was ...
www.aiic.net/ViewPage.cfm/page1726.htm - 64k - 29 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-31 11:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Mitterrand's family, however, decided to file charges of breach of
professional secrecy. Many lawyers as well as doctors recognise that the trial ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/312/7046/1559 - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
tks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6breach of professional secrecy
David Hollywood
4 +2in violation of professional confidentiality
Satto (Roberto)
5infringement of professional secrecy
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Violación de secreto profesional
breach of professional secrecy


Explanation:
In case of a breach of professional secrecy in the terms of Article 458 (°) of
the Criminal Code, the persons referred to in Article 2 cannot be prosecuted ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-31 11:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A breach of professional secrecy is punished or the way in which it is punished
is in keeping with the legislation of the country in which the act was ...
www.aiic.net/ViewPage.cfm/page1726.htm - 64k - 29 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-31 11:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President Mitterrand's family, however, decided to file charges of breach of
professional secrecy. Many lawyers as well as doctors recognise that the trial ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/312/7046/1559 - Páginas similares


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
tks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 min

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
13 hrs
  -> thx to all :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Violación de secreto profesional
infringement of professional secrecy


Explanation:
Otra opción

Charter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Invasion of privacy; Infringement of personal representation; False accusation;
Infringement of professional secrecy; Violation of individual rights ...
webcc.in2p3.fr/user/secur/chartea.en.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Professional discretion in cases of unfitness to drive due to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of responsibility in making a statement, either without the patient's knowledge
or against his will, is an infringement of professional secrecy. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=548626&dopt=Abstract


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Violación de secreto profesional
in violation of professional confidentiality


Explanation:
Just another option

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I prefer "violation/breach of confidentiality" (lo de "professional" ya se entiende).
3 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag: I would also prefer the wording suggested by Marcelo
6 hrs