KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona

English translation: In the event it should occur in the future tnay anyone...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona
English translation:In the event it should occur in the future tnay anyone...
Entered by: xxxMiguel Ferra

17:08 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona
En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona, física o moral, cuyo objeto comercial sea igual o similar al de xxx o que de alguna forma sea considerada competencia de esta, y solicite los servicios profesionales del PRESTADOR, este último tendrá prohibido compartir con él la información que xxx le haya proporcionado o que haya obtenido en el cumplimiento de este contrato.
xxxMiguel Ferra
In the event it should occur in the future tnay anyone...
Explanation:
the rule is 10 words or less per post... you're a bit beyond....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian! aunque me retas mucho, tambien me ayudas, asi que super agradecido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5should a case arise in the future, whereby a person...Carmen Riadi
5In the event a case should arise in the future wherein/in which a person
Marcelo González
5In the event it should occur in the future tnay anyone...
Marian Greenfield
5Should anyone who...... request (the provider´s professional services)
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona
should a case arise in the future, whereby a person...


Explanation:
una opción

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
0 min

agree  Ana Brassara
16 mins

agree  Adam Burman
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Adam. Happy New Year!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: iFeliz Año de 2006 desde Portugal!
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona
In the event it should occur in the future tnay anyone...


Explanation:
the rule is 10 words or less per post... you're a bit beyond....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian! aunque me retas mucho, tambien me ayudas, asi que super agradecido!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona
Should anyone who...... request (the provider´s professional services)


Explanation:
I think such redundant sentence should be made simple.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el evento de que en el futuro se presente algún caso en el que alguna persona
In the event a case should arise in the future wherein/in which a person


Explanation:
Another option :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-31 19:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the context already refers to the future, another option might be "In the event a case should arise in which..."

Good luck, Miguel!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 16 mins (2006-01-03 19:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT "whereby": wherein/in which

If you try using "by," you'll see that the resulting sentence may be awkward, at best, or ungrammatical, at worst.

Good luck, Miguel!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56