KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por (at the end of contract)

English translation: for; on behalf of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por (at the end of contract)
English translation:for; on behalf of
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:23 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: por (at the end of contract)
Por Empresa A Por Epresa B

These are lawyers signing for the companies, I assume its for, but By is pretty common in English, too.
keith
See answer
Explanation:
If this comes at the end of the contract including the respective signatures, I would suggest: "for Company ..." or "On behalf of Company ...."

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6See answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +3In legal representation of A, and B
Paulina Gómez
5 +1By
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By


Explanation:
That's all. By.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 hrs

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: see other answers
17 hrs
  -> Pero para no buscarle mangas al chaleco, "por" es "by" y luego se agrega lo demás.

agree  Cristian Garcia: Generalmente sobre la palabra Por aparece en los contratos el nombre de la compañía por eso puede servir By.
2 days11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In legal representation of A, and B


Explanation:
Or Legally representing A... and B...

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
9 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: actually, the sense is "Fulano signing for A", "by proxy/power of attorney".
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See answer


Explanation:
If this comes at the end of the contract including the respective signatures, I would suggest: "for Company ..." or "On behalf of Company ...."

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  jafroome
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Rine: I agree with On behalf of the company
10 days
  -> Geez, thanks, but I did not know that question was still open