KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acumulativos y no alternativos Spain and Barcelona

English translation: cumulative and not alternative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acumulativos y no alternativos
English translation:cumulative and not alternative
Entered by: P Forgas

04:36 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: acumulativos y no alternativos Spain and Barcelona
"16.13 Los derechos estipulados en el presente contrato y los contenidos en la ley vigente son acumulativos y no alternativos"

I can divine the intent behind this phrase, but what I'm looking for is to determine whether there is a country specific or a special meaning or interpretation for the expresions "acumulativos y no alternativos" in Spain or Barcelona. It would allow me to customise the answer.

Thank you
Francis Icaza
United States
are cumulative and not alternative
Explanation:
by statute, civil law, common law, custom, trade, or usage, are cumulative and not alternative and may be enforced successively or concurrently. No agency The ...
www.medybiz.com/termsofservice3.asp

pienso que esto tiene el mismo significado en cualquier lugar

Felicidade, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you & much grace
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cumulative and not alternative
Baruch Avidar
4are cumulative and not alternative
P Forgas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are cumulative and not alternative


Explanation:
by statute, civil law, common law, custom, trade, or usage, are cumulative and not alternative and may be enforced successively or concurrently. No agency The ...
www.medybiz.com/termsofservice3.asp

pienso que esto tiene el mismo significado en cualquier lugar

Felicidade, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you & much grace

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumulative and not alternative


Explanation:
"16.3 The righs stipulated in the present agreement and those included in the law in force are cumulative and not alternative."

Significa que en el presente acuerdo los derechos estipulados no excluyen a ninguno de los mismos ni a ninguno de los que corresponden por la ley vigente.






Baruch Avidar
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish