categoria (pls see context)

English translation: the qualifications and the know-how required to...

Spanish term or phrase:categoria (pls see context)
English translation:the qualifications and the know-how required to...
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

19:18 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment
Spanish term or phrase: categoria (pls see context)
el personal que realice las labores especificadas, tendra la *categoria* y los conocimientos necesarios para desempanar dichos trabajos

professional 'standing' or 'status' perhaps? or is it referring more to being 'well-qualified'?

suggestions much appreciated,

thank you
Lisa Roberts
France
the qualifications and the know-how required to...
Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the qualifications and the know-how required to...
Adriana de Groote
4expertise and knowledge required to perform such asignments
Sybila Canobra
4experience/seniority
Mike Fuentes
4level
NetTra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level


Explanation:
I would solve it that way...

Regards =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the qualifications and the know-how required to...


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  David Hollywood
23 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Patricia Rosas
44 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience/seniority


Explanation:
I also like the other two options just fine, but I would use "seniority" or "experience".

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expertise and knowledge required to perform such asignments


Explanation:
Ahí va otra más. Suerte!!

Sybila Canobra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20