KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Grupo contra incendios

English translation: pump or generator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Grupo contra incendios
English translation:pump or generator
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:09 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Fire Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: Grupo contra incendios
Bocas de incendio equipadas y grupo contra incendios

- 1 grupo contra incendios
- 11 bocas de incedio equipadas de 45mm

Taken from an inventory in a contract.

Thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
pump or generator
Explanation:
Don't forget that "grupo" is one of those Spanish words (like "tren" and "central") that can have 40 different meanings. E.g. a "grupo" is an electricity generator, among other things. It might mean "pump" in this context, or a combination of electricity generator plus pump, for portable applications.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks John - this makes much more sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Equipped fire hydrants and a fire prevention group
Robert Copeland
4fire fighting team
Myriam S
4fire fighting trained group
claudia estanislau
1 +2pump or generator
John Rynne
3Group for the prevention of fire
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire fighting trained group


Explanation:
might not be real fire fighters so trained is there to establish that.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipped fire hydrants and a fire prevention group


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-18 16:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

44am Dec 5, 2002 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - unspecified
Spanish term or phrase: BOCAS DE INCENDIO EQUIPADAS
El documento menciona distintos sistemas de seguridad contra incendios y entre ellos un "SISTEMA DE BOCAS DE INCENDIO EQUIPADAS".
Carmen Garcia MorilloKudoZ activity
Questions: 142 (4 open)
Answers: 54

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

fitted/equipped hydrants

Aug98-Article2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Strategically located equipped hydrants on a ringed main configuration will be available
for an offensive attack, access to these hydrants is via "walk through ...
www.fpaa.com.au/JOURNAL/1998_ARTICLES/ Aug98-Article2/aug98-article2.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Water Supply Work Group-Final Report 3/1/2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. The Future Page 2. MONTGOMERY COUNTY FIRE - RESCUE SERVICE




Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Group for the prevention of fire


Explanation:
www.sp.fireplan.gov/leadership/meetnote. This is a meeting of the Plan Nacional contra incendios forestales: notas de la reunion. In the USA they have now a Spanish copy of every official document. If your text is about fire equipment, this can be the solution.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire fighting team


Explanation:
Wikipidia defines it as: The firefighting team analyzes the situation, creates a safe plan, and usually attack the fire by one or more means of surpressing its fuel source or its ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firefighting

Usage:

The Fire Fighting Team Training course is designed to exercise an experienced organized emergency detail. Team members must effectively operate as a unit to ...
https://otcn.netc.navy.mil/dcd/sbfftrtm.html

The fire fighting team evaluation course is designed to exercise an experienced ... Team members will be expected to: (a) comprehend and apply fire fighting ...
https://www.npdc.navy.mil/cne//default.cfm?fa=courses.crse&a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-18 16:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, fire prevention team

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pump or generator


Explanation:
Don't forget that "grupo" is one of those Spanish words (like "tren" and "central") that can have 40 different meanings. E.g. a "grupo" is an electricity generator, among other things. It might mean "pump" in this context, or a combination of electricity generator plus pump, for portable applications.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thanks John - this makes much more sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: This explains what it is - http://www.construnario.com/notiweb/titulares_resultado.asp?...
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier: I agree, mostly because it is part of the inventory.
2 hrs