en el caso que le afecte

English translation: if applicable

Spanish term or phrase:en el caso que le afecte
English translation:if applicable
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

14:08 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en el caso que le afecte
Le recordamos en el caso que le afecte, que por aplicacion de la normativa turistica en vigor...
Lisa Roberts
France
if applicable
Explanation:
This works if there is ambiguity as to whether any cases are applicable.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia - I liked this answer because it was short and to the point
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if applicable
Patrice
4in your case
nedra
4in the case which applies to you
Carol Gullidge
3in case, it is applicable to you
Ashok Pipal
3if this concerns you
Nadejda Vega Cespedes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if this concerns you


Explanation:
or in case it concerns you

Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in your case


Explanation:
This sounds more like a letter than a contract to me, hence my suggestion.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in case, it is applicable to you


Explanation:
Also In case, it applies to you.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the case which applies to you


Explanation:
ie, only in the case which applies to you (assuming there are other possible scenarios which don't apply)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if applicable


Explanation:
This works if there is ambiguity as to whether any cases are applicable.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia - I liked this answer because it was short and to the point

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr