KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bases de Régimen Local

English translation: Law Regulating the Basis of the Local Government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bases de Régimen Local
English translation:Law Regulating the Basis of the Local Government
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:26 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tender
Spanish term or phrase: Bases de Régimen Local
Ley Reguladora de las *Bases de Régimen Local* ...
neilmac
Spain
Law Regulating the Basis of the Local Government
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Local Regime Basis, why not...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Law Regulating the Basis of the Local Government
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2Local Regimen Basis Act / Law
Maria Garcia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Local Regimen Basis Act / Law


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra manera de traducirlo, más allá de la puramente literal. No obstante, la ley viene a ser eso, la que establece las bases o fundamentos del régimen (gubernamental, si se quiere, por cuanto que habla de la organización de municipios, provincias, etc) de las corporaciones locales.

Seguro que alguien tiene alguna sugerencia más.

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law Regulating the Basis of the Local Government


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Local Regime Basis, why not...