KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

formulación jurídica

English translation: legal statement/wording/framing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formulación jurídica
English translation:legal statement/wording/framing
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:41 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture contract
Spanish term or phrase: formulación jurídica
Todas estas condiciones suspensivas tienen como plazo para su vencimiento el próximo xx, por lo que habría que dar una formulación jurídica en cuanto a su cumplimiento para esa fecha.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
legal statement/wording/framing
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal formulation
Ana Brassara
4legal statement/wording/framing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4legal proceedings
Edward Tully


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal proceedings


Explanation:
for which legal proceedings would have to be prepared...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal statement/wording/framing


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal formulation


Explanation:
I believe the word "formulation" in English expresses the same as in Spanish.


(Pronunciation Key)
for·mu·late Listen: [ fôrmy-lt ]
tr.v. for·mu·lat·ed, for·mu·lat·ing, for·mu·lates


1. a. To state as or reduce to a formula. b. To express in systematic terms or concepts. c. To devise or invent: formulate strategy.

2. To prepare according to a specified formula.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/f/f0266900.html

Linguistic demands on legal formulation. A legal text should be comprehensible and, at the same time, it should not give rise to misunderstandings. These two qualities regularly come into conflict with one another. Whether and how a text satisfies these demands rests above all on its linguistic form. While intuition can help in evaluating, with a good measure of accuracy, the quality of a text in this respect, it is difficult to link such intuitions systematically to linguistic features.

Non-experts in legal matters have often criticized that legal texts are incomprehensible and have mocked them in caricature. In many cases, it is easy enough to appreciate the grounds for this kind of criticism. On the other hand, legal experts have rightly invoked the need for unambiguous formulations which do not lend themselves to reinterpretation. Is this conflict inherent and inevitable? When exactly do inconsistencies arise? What are the factors which determine the degree of comprehensibility and clarity of a legal text? What part does the syntax play, and what role the choice of lexical items? How does information expressed through language ('wording') actually interact, even in a broad sense, with contextual knowledge (such as the often tacit background assumptions summarized in the concept of 'legal culture')? These are the issues the research group sought to shed light on. Against the background of a relatively thin layer of previous research, three subprojects have been devised:

http://www.bbaw.de/bbaw/Forschung/Forschungsprojekte/sdr/en/...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331