No proceder a

English translation: will/shall not be revised/reviewed

Spanish term or phrase:No proceder a
English translation:will/shall not be revised/reviewed
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:43 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: No proceder a
****No proceder a la revisión de tarifas ****de la referida concesión durante los años 1997 y 1998. Asimismo no se producirá incremento alguno en las compensaciones por el uso del Abono Transportes que procedan, durante el periodo indicado. En consecuencia, serán de aplicación las tarifas de 1996 y las bases de cálculo utilizadas para las compensaciones también en 1996”.
Robert Copeland
United States
will/shall not be revised/reviewed
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-21 19:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proceder" just indicates verbal rendering IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-21 19:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just verbalise the "revisión" component ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-21 20:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A written request to establish a service unit or revise rates must be submitted to Office of Financial Analysis. ...
www.umich.edu/~ofa/recharges/requests.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Your explntns. were very helpful.... Thanks!!!!!
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shall/Do not proceed with
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4will/shall not be revised/reviewed
David Hollywood
4Do not
Jessica Barreto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not


Explanation:
could be as simple as that...

Jessica Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shall/Do not proceed with


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 mins
  -> Gracias clb

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will/shall not be revised/reviewed


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-21 19:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proceder" just indicates verbal rendering IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-21 19:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just verbalise the "revisión" component ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-21 20:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A written request to establish a service unit or revise rates must be submitted to Office of Financial Analysis. ...
www.umich.edu/~ofa/recharges/requests.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 577
Grading comment
Your explntns. were very helpful.... Thanks!!!!!
Robert