reconocimiento por antigüedad

English translation: seniority-based awards system

Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento por antigüedad
English translation:seniority-based awards system
Entered by: Patricia Gonzalez

06:16 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / prestaciones de empresa
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento por antigüedad
Título:
Administración de reconocimientos por antiguedad

título de una lista de prestaciones de una empresa en México dirigida a EEUU

gracias por anticipado.
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
seniority-based awards system
Explanation:
(This would seem to fit the context.)

administration of seniority-based awards system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 08:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, "seniority-based REWARDS system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 08:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ence departments may even prefer a seniority based reward system. over a system which accounts for external application of knowledge. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J87L755N6K706613.pdf

The Jackson evidence reflects the responses of teachers who chose to work in a seniority-based reward system. One could argue that the responses of these ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0195-6744(198111)90%3A1%3C14%3ASRAEPU%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M

... improve performance by lessening the importance of seniority based rewards, ... are still inclined to view recent changes in reward systems changes as ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A...

They also wanted to replace the seniority-based reward system – which derived from long-standing business traditions in China – with a more progressive ...
www.watsonwyatt.com/investors/2006AR/china_mobile.html -

Company A previously implemented seniority based reward systems. Exacerbated by a change of socio economic values, consequently, this traditional system ...
rphrm.curtin.edu.au/2005/issue2/malaysia.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-24 20:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an additional comment to aceavila's response and to clarify that "seniority" and "length of service in the company" are the same:

The Black's Law Dictionary definition of "seniority" as "length of service with an employer" is reflected by the fact that in the context of labor law "seniority" is translated into Spanish as "antigüedad en la empresa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-24 20:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To further explain why "seniority" does not refer to a worker's category in Spain:

In a worker's pay package in Spain, the monthly pay supplement ("plus salarial") added to his base wages based on seniority is called a "plus de antigüedad", while the monthly pay supplement based on his job category is called "plus de puesto de trabajo".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8seniority-based awards system
Rebecca Jowers
5long service awards
patyjs
4length of service based bonuses
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length of service based bonuses


Explanation:
seniority can be achieved by quick promotion, whereas length of service is purely a question of how long you have been with the company

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: seniority cannot be achieved by quick promotion since by definition "seniority" is "privileges or rights given an employee based on length of service with an employer" (Black's Law Dictionary)// I will add a comment.
3 hrs
  -> Point taken, but in practise, seniority is often taken to mean what the Spanish refer to as "categoría".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long service awards


Explanation:
This is definitely not based on seniority, but on the length of time the person has worked with the company.

:)

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: "seniority" means "long service" or "length of time the person has worked with the company": see the definition of seniority that I have provided above from Black's Law Dictionary
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
seniority-based awards system


Explanation:
(This would seem to fit the context.)

administration of seniority-based awards system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 08:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, "seniority-based REWARDS system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 08:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ence departments may even prefer a seniority based reward system. over a system which accounts for external application of knowledge. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J87L755N6K706613.pdf

The Jackson evidence reflects the responses of teachers who chose to work in a seniority-based reward system. One could argue that the responses of these ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0195-6744(198111)90%3A1%3C14%3ASRAEPU%3E2.0.CO%3B2-M

... improve performance by lessening the importance of seniority based rewards, ... are still inclined to view recent changes in reward systems changes as ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A...

They also wanted to replace the seniority-based reward system – which derived from long-standing business traditions in China – with a more progressive ...
www.watsonwyatt.com/investors/2006AR/china_mobile.html -

Company A previously implemented seniority based reward systems. Exacerbated by a change of socio economic values, consequently, this traditional system ...
rphrm.curtin.edu.au/2005/issue2/malaysia.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-24 20:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an additional comment to aceavila's response and to clarify that "seniority" and "length of service in the company" are the same:

The Black's Law Dictionary definition of "seniority" as "length of service with an employer" is reflected by the fact that in the context of labor law "seniority" is translated into Spanish as "antigüedad en la empresa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-24 20:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To further explain why "seniority" does not refer to a worker's category in Spain:

In a worker's pay package in Spain, the monthly pay supplement ("plus salarial") added to his base wages based on seniority is called a "plus de antigüedad", while the monthly pay supplement based on his job category is called "plus de puesto de trabajo".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 782
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por toda tu explicación Rebecca, considero que de esta manera queda mejor entendido. Patty


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxoligreen
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, oligreen

agree  Maria Garcia
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  garci: I'd go for "rewards". Saludos !
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks garci, I definitely think "rewards" is preferable. "Awards" popped into my mind first (but that's what happens when I start kudozing before my morning coffee)

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia

agree  Neyde: I'd just use "reward" or "award" preceding system.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, as I mentioned above, obviously "reward" is preferable

agree  DDM
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Daniel

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria

agree  NetTra
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, NetTra