KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

obligacion de reserva de la informacion

English translation: non-disclosure clause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligacion de reserva de la informacion
English translation:non-disclosure clause
Entered by: Patricia Castrillon

23:53 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / bid
Spanish term or phrase: obligacion de reserva de la informacion
This is part of a document requesting bids
Patricia Castrillon
non-disclosure clause
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8non-disclosure clause
Tom2004
3obligatin/responsibility to maintain the confidenciality of the information
Victoria Frazier


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligatin/responsibility to maintain the confidenciality of the information


Explanation:
Sin más texto de referencia, "my guess" es que se refiere a la confidencialidad de la oferta/propuesta.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
non-disclosure clause


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  claudia bagnardi
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Buray: "non-disclosure obligation" could also be fine. "clause" refers to the article, obligation refers to duty of parties, imho.
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Manuel Rossetti
19 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Patrice
23 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  NetTra: non-disclosure obligation =)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanx!