KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se nos haya eximido de responsabilidad

English translation: and we have been released from liability in writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se nos haya eximido de responsabilidad
English translation:and we have been released from liability in writing
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:53 Nov 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se nos haya eximido de responsabilidad
Acceso - No es política de (company name)
conceder acceso o dar a conocer
nuestros archivos y documentos a no
ser que hayamos acordado hacerlo
expresamente y **se nos haya eximido de responsabilidad** por escrito
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
unless...and we have been released/exempted from liability in writing
Explanation:
unless we have expressly agreed to do so and have been released/exempted from responsibility/liability in writing...
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Lisa Mann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8unless...and we have been released/exempted from liability in writing
Lisa Mann
5 +2we have been held harmless / we have been released from liability
Richard Cadena
4"...we have been exempted from responsibilty..."
eski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unless...and we have been released/exempted from liability in writing


Explanation:
unless we have expressly agreed to do so and have been released/exempted from responsibility/liability in writing...
Good luck!

Lisa Mann
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ben!

agree  Tom2004: released
34 mins
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds: liability
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alicia Casal: Prefiero tu versión
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Bootman
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza: released
1 day21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...we have been exempted from responsibilty..."


Explanation:
the responsible subject is the UN, could the sued States be exempted from responsibility because the responsible subject has a system for protecting ...
revistas.cepc.es/revistas.aspx?IDR=4&IDN=657&IDA=27108 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-01 20:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this sense also he is exempted from responsibility—he is in a condition that must ‘be taken care of (Parsons, p. 437).’” The third aspect is that the ...
bioethics.net/articles.php?viewCat=7&articleId=136 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-01 20:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employees will be expressly exempted from responsibility for paying City business license taxes. The basis for. determining the existence of an " employment ...
www.fresno.gov/CouncilDocs/agenda1.29.2008/930c.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-01 20:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

) The company is exempted from responsibility for losses caused by inevitable causes such as restoration, replacement, regular checkups or construction of ...
www.benikea.com/_eng/common/agreement.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-01 20:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos LisaMac :)

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we have been held harmless / we have been released from liability


Explanation:
Reference:
Tom West's Dictionary

Hope this helps.
4 more months will make it 20 years as a translator for Mexico City CPA member firms and other financial entities.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García: I came up with the same, however the cliché is both phrases (since legalese repeats itself): "...held harmless and released from liability."
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Richard Boulter: Exactly. 'Held harmless', plus whatever other legalese. This is pretty standard wording in US. documents.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard (Tocayo). Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.