KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratos marco de suministro

English translation: framework supply agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratos marco de suministro
English translation:framework supply agreements
Entered by: Comunican

18:07 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / factoring contract
Spanish term or phrase: contratos marco de suministro
This is part of a "Contrato marco de colaboración".

I know that "framework agreement" is a perfectly good term, but want to check if it applies here, please, or is it something else...?

"El Grupo incluirá en sus contratos marco de suministro con los proveedores afectados la cláusula de compensación que se reproduce en el Anexo I"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
framework supply agreements
Explanation:
Prefiero el orden; se usa un poco más al parecer.

Results 1 - 10 of about 293 for "framework supply agreements".
Results 1 - 10 of about 101 for "supply framework agreements".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help - it was a bit of an "alpahbetti spaghetti, this one! And I am sure the different variants are used interchangeably.

The text says: "Constituye el objeto del presente Contrato la regulación de la colaboración entre “el Banco” y el Grupo para promover la celebración de contratos de factoring entre el banco y determinados proveedores del Grupo y que reúnan unas características tales que faciliten su compatibilidad con las prácticas de negocio del Grupo".

I found two definitions that helped clear things up:

1) At http://www.constructingexcellence.org.uk/tools/frameworkingtoolkit/whatis.jsp - "What is a Framework?
Definition: A framework is an agreement with suppliers to establish terms governing contracts that may be awarded during the life of the agreement. In other words, it is a general term for agreements that set out terms and conditions for making specific purchases (call-offs)."
2) At http://www.bedfords.net/products-1136468025.html - "Where the parties have a continuing relationship based on a large volume of business under regular orders, the most efficient way to proceed is to enter into a Framework Supply Agreement which regulates the mechanism for placing orders and decides in advance the terms and conditions which will govern each order."

While Master Supply Agreement" Googles very well, too, I decided to stick to a translation that was closer to the original (whilst also being in common usage). I also feel that in the context this is more of a "framework" than a "master".
Many thanks everyone, esp Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5supply master agreements
Mónica Algazi
5framework supply agreements
Henry Hinds
5master supply agreements
Nancy Cortell
5supply masster agreementsMaru Villanueva
4 +1supply framework agreements
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply masster agreements


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-03 18:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. It should read: SUPPLY MASTER AGREEMENTS.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: If you're going to claim grade 5 confidence, please spell it correctly: 'master' and put the words in the right order.
2 mins
  -> I do claim my grade 5 confidence and when I saw the typo I immediately corrected it. Read my note. I'm sorry for the inconvenience I caused.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply framework agreements


Explanation:
Sample Contracts - Crude Oil Mutual Supply Framework Agreement ... - [ Traducir esta página ]CRUDE OIL MUTUAL SUPPLY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR YEAR 2002 BETWEEN PETROCHINA COMPANY LIMITED AND CHINA PETROCHEMICAL CORPORATION BEIJING JANUARY 2002 <PAGE> ...
contracts.onecle.com/petrochina/sinopec.oil.2002.01.30.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sample Contracts - Crude Oil Mutual Supply Framework Agreement ... - [ Traducir esta página ]CRUDE OIL MUTUAL SUPPLY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR YEAR 2003 BETWEEN PETROCHINA COMPANY LIMITED AND CHINA PETROCHEMICAL CORPORATION DECEMBER 30, ...
contracts.onecle.com/petrochina/sinopec.oil.2002.12.30.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
EXHIBIT 4.2 CRUDE OIL MUTUAL SUPPLY FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT - Oil Gas ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Exhibit 4.2 Crude Oil Mutual Supply Framework Agreement - This Oil Gas Supply Agreement involves PETROCHINA CO LTD , PETROCHINA COMPANY LIMITED , CHINA ...
agreements.realdealdocs.com/...Supply-Agreement/EXHIBIT-4-2-CRUDE-OIL-MUTUAL-SUPPLYFRAME-8727... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale, brrrrrr!!
3 mins
  -> Hoy aquí no hace tanto frío... pero uno no se puede descuidar!!! Besos

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supply master agreements


Explanation:
No estoy segura, pero creo haberlo visto así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-03 18:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! Creo que era al revés! "Master supply agreements".
http://www.h-dsn.com/genbus/PublicDocServlet?docID=22&docExt...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: yes - it makes more sense with the revised word order.
3 mins
  -> Yes, the other way round! Thanks, Robin.

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale..........
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel. ¡Buena semana!

agree  Mónica Sauza: I agree with mediamatrix.
9 mins
  -> Me too! Gracias, Mónica. ¡Buena semana, tocaya!

agree  RichardDeegan: Master supply agreements
1 hr
  -> That's right. Thanks, Richard.

agree  Ana Brassara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana. ¡Buena semana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master supply agreements


Explanation:
Module Master Supply Agreement

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framework supply agreements


Explanation:
Prefiero el orden; se usa un poco más al parecer.

Results 1 - 10 of about 293 for "framework supply agreements".
Results 1 - 10 of about 101 for "supply framework agreements".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help - it was a bit of an "alpahbetti spaghetti, this one! And I am sure the different variants are used interchangeably.

The text says: "Constituye el objeto del presente Contrato la regulación de la colaboración entre “el Banco” y el Grupo para promover la celebración de contratos de factoring entre el banco y determinados proveedores del Grupo y que reúnan unas características tales que faciliten su compatibilidad con las prácticas de negocio del Grupo".

I found two definitions that helped clear things up:

1) At http://www.constructingexcellence.org.uk/tools/frameworkingtoolkit/whatis.jsp - "What is a Framework?
Definition: A framework is an agreement with suppliers to establish terms governing contracts that may be awarded during the life of the agreement. In other words, it is a general term for agreements that set out terms and conditions for making specific purchases (call-offs)."
2) At http://www.bedfords.net/products-1136468025.html - "Where the parties have a continuing relationship based on a large volume of business under regular orders, the most efficient way to proceed is to enter into a Framework Supply Agreement which regulates the mechanism for placing orders and decides in advance the terms and conditions which will govern each order."

While Master Supply Agreement" Googles very well, too, I decided to stick to a translation that was closer to the original (whilst also being in common usage). I also feel that in the context this is more of a "framework" than a "master".
Many thanks everyone, esp Henry.