International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

compeler recíprocamente al pago del crédito resultante a tenor de la liquidación

English translation: the parties may oblige each other to pay the resulting credit balance in accordance/in light of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compeler recíprocamente al pago del crédito resultante a tenor de la liquidación
English translation:the parties may oblige each other to pay the resulting credit balance in accordance/in light of
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:20 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: compeler recíprocamente al pago del crédito resultante a tenor de la liquidación
Hello,
I need some help with a sentence that is part of a contract to purchase an apartments. The sentence reads: Cuando se emita el recibo del IBI, las partes se podrán compeler recíprocamente al pago del crédito resultante a tenor de la liquidación que resulte. IBI refers to property tax. Any suggestions? Thanks.
AFerroni
Spain
the parties may oblige each other to pay the resulting credit balance in accordance/in light of
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...may enforce upon each other...Mónica Sauza
3 +1the parties may oblige each other to pay the resulting credit balance in accordance/in light of
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the parties may oblige each other to pay the resulting credit balance in accordance/in light of


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias jude :)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...may enforce upon each other...


Explanation:
...the payment of the credit resulting at and in accordance with the settlement...

Sugerencia

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva: ...the resulting payment subject to...
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo y por la sugerencia! ;)