KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

derogación

English translation: notwithstanding, waiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derogación
English translation:notwithstanding, waiver
Entered by: Comunican

18:35 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: derogación
This is from a Contrato Marco de Colaboración for a factoring contract.

Do others agree that "repeal" would be inappropriate since this is not the Government but a contract between two businesses (who would not have the right to "repeal").

Is "deviation/deviating" OK in this circumstance?

"Con derogación del artículo 1198 del Código Civil, se dispone expresamente que los créditos cedidos al banco por or el proveedor serán compensables con las deudas de éste hacia el Grupo incluso con posterioridad a la notificación de la cesión al Grupo.

La inclusión de dicha cláusula será condición de esta derogación del régimen del Código Civil, comprometiéndose el Grupo a mantenerla inalterada salvo con el previo acuerdo del banco."

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
notwithstanding, waiver
Explanation:
I would use notwithstanding in the first instance (as suggested above) and waiver in the second. Waiver will need a bit of working into the sentence. Waiver refers both to the act of abandoning and refraining from asserting a right. ..."waiver of rights afforded under the civil code" for example.

Derogation is only used in the areas of international and European law in England. It is when we have signed a protocol to opt out of a certain rule, otherwise these organisations would never make headway due to lack of consensus. Notwithstanding derogation would probably still be an acceptable translation, even though there is a clash of scales.

Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Thank you Tatty et al! Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4notwithstanding
Robin Levey
3 +2notwithstanding, waiverTatty
4"Derogation/Waiver"
eski
4derogation/abolishment
Multitran
3 +1lapsing
Thais Maria Lips
4abrogation / annulment / rescissionMónica Sauza
2repeal
S Ben Price


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrogation / annulment / rescission


Explanation:
Alternatives.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notwithstanding


Explanation:
I think (UK) English legalise would rephrase it:

Con derogación del artículo 1198 del Código Civil, se dispone expresamente
-->
Nothwithstanding (the provisions of) Art. 1198 ..., it is expressly agreed that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-03 18:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's certainly not 'repeal', for the reasons mentioned by Comunican. The contract, which has force of law between the parties to the contract, mere overrides the general law.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
21 mins

agree  Chris Lancaster
24 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapsing


Explanation:
Law - the termination of a right or privilege through disuse or failure to follow appropriate procedures.

verb
(of a right, privilege, or agreement) become invalid because it is not used, claimed, or renewed.
cease to follow the rules and practices of a religion or doctrine.
(lapse into) pass gradually into (a different, often worse, state or condition).


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
28 mins
  -> Tks Monica

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derogation/abolishment


Explanation:
derogación in context | images
de·ro·ga·ción Feminine - Noun - Singular

1. derogation, abolishment, annulment, repealing, abolition, abrogation, repeal, rescission, revocation; Synonyms: abrogación, anulación, cancelación, abolición, casación, derogatoria, invalidación; Abolición, anulación de una ley o una orden.

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
repeal


Explanation:
Seems to make sense.
"With the repeal of article 1198 of the ..."
Once the law is repealed, the rules change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-03 18:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE - derogar.
1. tr. Abolir, anular una norma establecida, como una ley o una costumbre.



S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The source text does not say "Con LA derogación ...' - 'Con derogación' implies a special exception to the law, not the repeal of the law.
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding, waiver


Explanation:
I would use notwithstanding in the first instance (as suggested above) and waiver in the second. Waiver will need a bit of working into the sentence. Waiver refers both to the act of abandoning and refraining from asserting a right. ..."waiver of rights afforded under the civil code" for example.

Derogation is only used in the areas of international and European law in England. It is when we have signed a protocol to opt out of a certain rule, otherwise these organisations would never make headway due to lack of consensus. Notwithstanding derogation would probably still be an acceptable translation, even though there is a clash of scales.



Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Tatty et al! Much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - I was looking only at the first instance of derogación' (didn't even see the second one!).
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Derogation/Waiver"


Explanation:
"...the derogation of article 1198 of the Civil Code..."

"...will be a condition for this waiver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-04 00:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ) English to French translation of waiver: dispense/exemption/ dérogation [Bylaws - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/792120-wai... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-04 00:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the date on which the derogation, waiver, ruling or. direction is granted, made or given,. (b) be made by motion on notice (grounded in the manner ...
www.oireachtas.ie/documents/bills28/acts/1997/a597.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631