International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

la resolución tendrá lugar

English translation: termination shall become effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la resolución tendrá lugar
English translation:termination shall become effective
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:19 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: la resolución tendrá lugar
Resolución por incumplimiento del
Contrato - Cualquiera de las partes
podrá resolver el Contrato con efectos
inmediatos mediante notificación por
escrito a la otra parte, en el caso de
incumplimiento por ésta de alguna de sus
obligaciones contractuales que tengan
carácter sustancial. En el caso de
incumplimientos que se puedan
subsanar, **la resolución tendrá lugar
transcurridos** 30 días desde la recepción
de una comunicación de la parte que
inste la subsanación, sin que ésta se
haya producido.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
revocation shall become effective
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-11-03 20:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Termination" or "cancellation" will work as well.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry - went with termination in the end but still a bit confused about the subtleties of the various terms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5revocation shall become effective
Henry Hinds
5evocation takes effect
jude dabo
4" termination will take effect"...
eski
4Breach of Contract ResolutionMónica Sauza
3the annulment shall come into effect
Robin Levey
1the resolution will take effect
S Ben Price
Summary of reference entries provided
rescission
Parrot
terminationxxxcmwilliams

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the resolution will take effect


Explanation:
It sounds like the resolucion may be a hearing, but if that is not the case:

" ... the resolution will take effect ... "

S Ben Price
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, I think so, too.
1 min

disagree  Henry Hinds: "Resolver" un contrato means to revoke or terminate it. It is a bit confusing because it is a word that has other, more common meanings. Now you'll remember that!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, HH. :) A "false friend" then.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revocation shall become effective


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-11-03 20:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Termination" or "cancellation" will work as well.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry - went with termination in the end but still a bit confused about the subtleties of the various terms!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think we'd just use termination or cancellation in English (resulting from failure to fulfill contractual obligations).
28 mins
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  elizabeth1: MY CHOICE TOO
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Ana Brassara: cancellation
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Alicia Casal: termination
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Vivian B E: termination
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the annulment shall come into effect


Explanation:
'resolución' in this context refers to the annulment of the contract owing to breaches of the contract conditions.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evocation takes effect


Explanation:
yap

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breach of Contract Resolution


Explanation:
My option.
¡Good luck!

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" termination will take effect"...


Explanation:
http://www.redhat.com/licenses/Enterprise_Agr_Spain.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-04 01:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the reference info provided by cmwilliams and:

Termination will take effect 7 months after the date of the Excess Notice ie at the end of the retention period, unless there has been an ‘extension of the ...
www.dest.gov.au/portfolio_department/dest_information/dest_... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


16 Mar 2007 ... ICANN today issued a formal notice of termination of RegisterFly.com's ... It will take place from 26-30 March 2007. Media Contacts: ...
www.icann.org/en/announcements/announcement-2-16mar07.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The notice of termination may be signed by the specified owners of termination ... Termination of grant can be made to take effect between September 2, ...
www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode17/usc_sec_17_0000020... - 25k -


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: rescission

Reference information:
You may consider another reference:


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rescission
Parrot
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr
Reference: termination

Reference information:
6.
Term and Termination
6.
Periodo de Vigencia y Resolución

6.2.2
If Client or Red Hat materially breaches the terms of an
Order Form, and such breach is not cured within thirty (30) days
after written notice of the breach is given to the breaching party,
then the other party may, by giving written notice of termination to
the breaching party, terminate the applicable Order Form and/or
this Agreement; provided, however, that no cure period will be
required for a breach of Section 9 of this Agreement.


6.2.2
En caso de que el Cliente o Red Hat incumpla
sustancialmente los términos de un Modelo de Pedido, y dicho
incumplimiento no sea subsanado en el plazo de treinta (30) días a
partir del momento en el que la notificación escrita de incumplimiento
se entregue a la parte incumplidora, la otra parte podrá, mediante el
envío de una notificación escrito de resolución a la parte
incumplidora, resolver el Modelo de Pedido correspondiente y/o el
presente Contrato; teniéndose en cuenta, no obstante, que no será
necesario periodo de subsanación alguno en caso de incumplimiento
de las disposiciones de la Cláusula 9 del presente Contrato.

http://www.redhat.com/licenses/Enterprise_Agr_Spain.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-04 08:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either party may terminate the Agreement with immediate effect by giving written ... if the other has committed a material breach of the Agreement and has ...
www.globalbusinessinsights.com/pdf/sponsorship_tc.pdf

Either party may terminate this agreement by notice in writing with immediate effect if the other party is in material breach of any of the terms of this ...
www.totesport.com/affiliates?action=go_termsandconds

Either party may terminate this Agreement with immediate effect if the other: commits a material or persistent breach of any of the provisions of this ...
www.mediawatch.ie/mms/terms.html

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44