KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sin que ésta se haya producido

English translation: if such remedy has not been effected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin que ésta se haya producido
English translation:if such remedy has not been effected
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:21 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sin que ésta se haya producido
Resolución por incumplimiento del
Contrato - Cualquiera de las partes
podrá resolver el Contrato con efectos
inmediatos mediante notificación por
escrito a la otra parte, en el caso de
incumplimiento por ésta de alguna de sus
obligaciones contractuales que tengan
carácter sustancial. En el caso de
incumplimientos que se puedan
subsanar, la resolución tendrá lugar
transcurridos 30 días desde la recepción
de una comunicación de la parte que
inste la subsanación, **sin que ésta se
haya producido**.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
if such remedy has not been effected
Explanation:
The text needs to be rephrased slightly in English, methinks.

En el caso de incumplimientos que se puedan subsanar, la resolución tendrá lugar transcurridos 30 días desde la recepción de una comunicación de la parte que inste la subsanación, **sin que ésta se haya producido**.
-->
In the case of breaches that are open to remedy, annulment shall come into effect ... if such remedy has not been effected.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Media!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if such remedy has not been effected
Robin Levey
5 +1upon failure to do so (to cure)
Henry Hinds
4"...without it (the reparation) having been made."
eski
2if the notification has not been recieved/delivered.
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon failure to do so (to cure)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if the notification has not been recieved/delivered.


Explanation:
producido is very vague
if the notification has not been delivered.

S Ben Price
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: received//I still have to recite it: "I before E except after C or when sounded as A, as in neighbor and weigh." Then there are the exceptions. Ain't English great?
21 mins
  -> Yes, I know this one ... it goes on and on and on and on, I don't think there is person alive who can recount the whole rhyme, the last oral historian for this died, it is sort of like a dead language. It's a "rule" with more exceptions than "rules". ;)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if such remedy has not been effected


Explanation:
The text needs to be rephrased slightly in English, methinks.

En el caso de incumplimientos que se puedan subsanar, la resolución tendrá lugar transcurridos 30 días desde la recepción de una comunicación de la parte que inste la subsanación, **sin que ésta se haya producido**.
-->
In the case of breaches that are open to remedy, annulment shall come into effect ... if such remedy has not been effected.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks Media!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabeth1: COINCIDO TOTALMENTE
14 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: I think this is right--confidence level 3 for me!
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...without it (the reparation) having been made."


Explanation:
"...of a communication from the party demanding the reparation, *** without it having been made."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-04 01:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBJECTION 4: The Western nations have essentially made their compensation ... receives the money as reparation and not aid, no reparation has been made. ...
www.jctr.org.zm/jubilee/biblical-basis.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631