KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

nada establezca la misma sobre el particular

English translation: it is silent on such matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nada establezca la misma sobre el particular
English translation:it is silent on such matter
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

00:27 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: nada establezca la misma sobre el particular
Responsabilidad de (company),.
(company) pone el máximo celo y diligencia en el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones en el marco de la prestación
de los Servicios. No obstante, la práctica profesional no está exenta, ocasionalmente, de errores. Para tales
supuestos, el limite máximo global de responsabilidad civil de (company) por los daños y perjuicios causados por
deficiente ejecución de los servicios no excederá del triple de los honorarios pactados, salvo que la Propuesta establezca otra limitación, entendiéndose limitada a esa cuantía en el supuesto de que **nada establezca la misma sobre el
particular.**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
it (the Proposal) is silent on such matter
Explanation:
entendiéndose limitada a esa cuantía en el supuesto de que nada establezca la misma sobre el particular
and it is understood to be limited to that amount in the event that it (the Proposal) is silent on such matter

I would repeat "the Proposal", which is usual practice in English and not usual practice in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it (the Proposal) is silent on such matter
Henry Hinds
5"...(in the case of) nothing being established in the Agreement on this particular."
eski
4...nothing would establish the amount of the damages in that case.
Maria Ramon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...nothing would establish the amount of the damages in that case.


Explanation:
:-)

Maria Ramon
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it (the Proposal) is silent on such matter


Explanation:
entendiéndose limitada a esa cuantía en el supuesto de que nada establezca la misma sobre el particular
and it is understood to be limited to that amount in the event that it (the Proposal) is silent on such matter

I would repeat "the Proposal", which is usual practice in English and not usual practice in Spanish.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"...(in the case of) nothing being established in the Agreement on this particular."


Explanation:
"...limited to this sum in the case of ***nothing being established in the Agreement on this particular***".

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631