KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

salvaguarda

English translation: protection


06:49 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: salvaguarda
El proceso se seguirá con salvaguarda y confidencialidad para los denunciantes.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
English translation:protection
Explanation:
= salvaguardia.

1. m. Guarda que se pone para la custodia de una cosa, como para los propios de las ciudades, villas, lugares y dehesas comunes y particulares, y para los equipajes en los ejércitos, etc.

2. m. Señal que en tiempo de guerra se pone, por orden de los comandantes militares, a la entrada de los pueblos o a las puertas de las casas, para que sus soldados no les hagan daño.

3. f. Papel o señal que se da a alguien para que no sea ofendido o detenido en lo que va a ejecutar.

4. f. Custodia, amparo, garantía.
Selected response from:

ventnai
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection
ventnai
4kept safe and confidential / secured and confidentialMónica Sauza
4"...with **security** and confidentiality..."
eski
4safeguard (and confidentiality) clause
Edward Tully
4safeguardingMaru Villanueva
4safety
Сергей Лузан
3...will be subject to strict safeguards and confidentiality
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=%22safety+and+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection


Explanation:
= salvaguardia.

1. m. Guarda que se pone para la custodia de una cosa, como para los propios de las ciudades, villas, lugares y dehesas comunes y particulares, y para los equipajes en los ejércitos, etc.

2. m. Señal que en tiempo de guerra se pone, por orden de los comandantes militares, a la entrada de los pueblos o a las puertas de las casas, para que sus soldados no les hagan daño.

3. f. Papel o señal que se da a alguien para que no sea ofendido o detenido en lo que va a ejecutar.

4. f. Custodia, amparo, garantía.

ventnai
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  patinba
13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguarding


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/salvag...
Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguard (and confidentiality) clause


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...will be subject to strict safeguards and confidentiality


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...with **security** and confidentiality..."


Explanation:
Individuals should be apprised as to who monitors policy compliance with privacy , security and confidentiality policies, how complaints will be handled, ...
www.ehealthinitiative.org/blueprint/keyPrivacy.mspx - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 16:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet Marketing question: How does Expedia handle security confidentiality and International issues? Please help us answer this question.
wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_Expedia_handle_security_confidentiality_and_International_issues - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 16:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Security and confidentiality. Submission Confidentiality ... will be handled with the utmost care and under the most rigorous security, please let us know! ...
www.journalexperts.com/security.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 16:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to handle an anonymous report ? Who can use the whistleblowing system ? .... Security and confidentiality of processing operations ;; Management of the ...
www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=1982 - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 16:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Berkshire would be more valuable today if I had put in a whistleblower line ... a greater sense of security and confidentiality than an internal line. ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-16028496_ITM - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 16:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que esto te ayude, Bernar3 :Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kept safe and confidential / secured and confidential


Explanation:
Una alternativa más

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76