KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dependencia

English translation: office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependencia
English translation:office
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:15 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / part of a contract for legal services
Spanish term or phrase: dependencia
Nuestras **dependencias*
- Algunos de nuestros Servicios pueden requerir que prestemos a Ustedes o a sus otros asesores acceso a una o varias conexiones a Internet desde nuestros
sistemas informáticos o nuestras
**dependencias**, a nuestra discreción. El uso de dichos servicios estará sujeto a cualquier condición que aparece en la página de web o **dependencia** correspondiente y la aceptación de dichas condiciones por Ustedes, cualquier de sus empleados, o cualquier persona actuando en su nombre,
confirmará su aceptación de dichas condiciones respecto a dicho uso. Asimismo, se requiere que sus otros asesores confirmen su aceptación de dichas condiciones antes de tener
acceso a la página web o **dependencia** correspondiente.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
installation/office/premises/branch
Explanation:
Basically it means from our offices - ie the client will have to go there in order to use the service. Not the head office apparently, according to RAE, but I don't think the distinction is necessary here.

DRAE: 5. f. Oficina pública o privada, dependiente de otra superior.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thnaks Noni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2installation/office/premises/branch
Noni Gilbert
4"Affiliate"
eski
3Section/Office/Branch Office
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation/office/premises/branch


Explanation:
Basically it means from our offices - ie the client will have to go there in order to use the service. Not the head office apparently, according to RAE, but I don't think the distinction is necessary here.

DRAE: 5. f. Oficina pública o privada, dependiente de otra superior.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thnaks Noni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
24 mins
  -> Thanks Edward.

agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Section/Office/Branch Office


Explanation:
Possibly.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Affiliate"


Explanation:
You can join our affiliate program and earn some extra cash just by linking ... We will send your affiliate link and URL of special web page where you may ...
www.affiliatesdirectory.com/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-04 16:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We've earned thousands of dollars through affiliate programs, and our retail ... Our web site promotion webmaster tools include submitting your site to our ...
www.marketmy.com/ - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-04 16:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Build your website with our easy webpage builder, web tools, web services, and free website ... Free Templates; Hosting Affiliate Program; and Much More. ...
www.bravenet.com/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-04 16:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our in-house affiliate program will provide you with a unique URL to all of our individual marketing service web pages. Each page will professionally sell ...
www.majon.com/affiliates.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-04 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this is what you're looking for LIsaMac: Saludos! :))

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631