KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

inducirá a error a todos los efectos materiales

English translation: (shall not) be misleading for all material purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inducirá a error a todos los efectos materiales
English translation:(shall not) be misleading for all material purposes
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:47 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: inducirá a error a todos los efectos materiales
Under a contract heading 'sus responsibilidades':

(ii) toda la información divulgada o a
divulgar a nosotros, sea por Vds. o por
cualquier Tercero designado por Vds., es
o será correcta, exacta, completa y no
**inducirá a error a todos los efectos
materiales**. Vds. serán responsables de
la gestión de los Terceros designados
por Vds., así como de la calidad,
exactitud y oportuna provisión de la
información y trabajo realizado por
dichos Terceros.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(shall not) mislead for all material purposes
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 10:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "shall not be misleading for..."
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(shall not) mislead for all material purposes
Edward Tully
4"...(shall not) **lead into error for all material purposes**."
eski
3Shall not lead to error in all material purposes
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(shall not) mislead for all material purposes


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 10:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "shall not be misleading for..."

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: with shall not be misleading.
3 days10 hrs
  -> thank you Tom! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shall not lead to error in all material purposes


Explanation:
A suggestion

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...(shall not) **lead into error for all material purposes**."


Explanation:
To lie is to speak or act against the truth in order to lead someone into error. ...
www.scborromeo.org/ccc/p3s2c2a8.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-04 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT when used in the negative, may not is equivalent to shall not. ... performed pursuant to the instructions of a superior. to mislead to lead into error. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9041196803...


eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631