International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

derecho real de prenda en primer grado y lugar de privilegio

English translation: ...in rem rights with first ranking lien (or first pledge) and privilege (priority)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho real de prenda en primer grado y lugar de privilegio
English translation:...in rem rights with first ranking lien (or first pledge) and privilege (priority)
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

16:23 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho real de prenda en primer grado y lugar de privilegio
Por la presente notifico a ustedes, que como titular registrado de la cantidad de............ acciones, representativas del ...........% capital social de esa compañía, en el día de la fecha he constituido **derecho real de prenda en primer grado y lugar de privilegio** sobre las referidas acciones, (según detalle que más abajo se efectúa), a favor de XXX.

Tengo algunas versiones, pero no estoy segura.
¿Me dan una manito?
Muchas gracias!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
...in rem rights with first ranking lien (or first pledge) and privilege (priority)
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/535...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
I agree with Wordwatcher that it is a tautology. That was why I asked the question. As the text refers to the pledge once and again, I though "first ranking lien" here would suffice, so I'll let the client know about it. Thank you Monica and Wordwatcher and the always helpful agrees! Have a nice day. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...in rem rights with first ranking lien (or first pledge) and privilege (priority)Mónica Sauza
4I have deposited the said shares by way of first-ranking and preferential pledge in favour of...Wordwatcher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have deposited the said shares by way of first-ranking and preferential pledge in favour of...


Explanation:
The Spanish seems tautologous: a “prenda” is already a “derecho real”, and if the “prenda” is “en primer grado” it is necessarily “privilegiada”. It may be that the phrase is intended to emphasise that the pledgor has parted with possession of the shares.

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...in rem rights with first ranking lien (or first pledge) and privilege (priority)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/535...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Espero te sirva.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I agree with Wordwatcher that it is a tautology. That was why I asked the question. As the text refers to the pledge once and again, I though "first ranking lien" here would suffice, so I'll let the client know about it. Thank you Monica and Wordwatcher and the always helpful agrees! Have a nice day. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: .2 Pledge. This is a right in rem which is granted over. rights and movable goods, including but ..... first exhausting its rights against the main debtor. ...:)
25 mins
  -> ¡Bien! ¡Gracias de nuevo! ;o)

agree  MikeGarcia: Me gusta, me gusta.....como me gusta!!!
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias caballero!!!