KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Las partes fijan su domicilio en la ciudad de Santiago

English translation: The parties are establishing (do hereby establish) their domicile in the city of Santiago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las partes fijan su domicilio en la ciudad de Santiago
English translation:The parties are establishing (do hereby establish) their domicile in the city of Santiago
Entered by: Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez

02:25 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Las partes fijan su domicilio en la ciudad de Santiago
No es una oración muy complicada, pero me falta fluidez en el inglés para dejarla más "natural". Acepto sugerencias.
Gracias
Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez
Chile
The parties are establishing (do hereby establish) their domicile in the city of Santiago
Explanation:
Por falta de CONTEXTO no puedo determinar cuál de las 2 versiones sea la más conveniente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que es la mas adecuada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The parties are establishing (do hereby establish) their domicile in the city of Santiago
Henry Hinds
4both parties set their residence in the city of Santiago
Alberto Balanza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both parties set their residence in the city of Santiago


Explanation:
o algo asi

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The parties are establishing (do hereby establish) their domicile in the city of Santiago


Explanation:
Por falta de CONTEXTO no puedo determinar cuál de las 2 versiones sea la más conveniente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que es la mas adecuada