KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

concurso de ofertas

English translation: tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso de ofertas
English translation:tender
Entered by: ravl

18:32 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: concurso de ofertas
When a company sends a set of specifications to several suppliers and asks them all to send in quotes for the product in sealed envelopes. The envelopes are later opened at a meeting and the best offer is awarded the contract.
ravl
tender
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2call for tender
Lisa Mann
5 +1bid offering
eski
4 +2tenderLangSolutions


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tender


Explanation:
option

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azune
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> thanks!

disagree  Robin Levey: No - a 'tender' is the offer submitted by a company when it responds to a 'call for tenders'.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call for tender


Explanation:
La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 59.900 páginas en inglés de "call for tender. (0,26 segundos)
Enlaces patrocinados
"European tenders"
Try EU Tenders Alert Emails
for free during 15 days

www.welcomeurope.com


Resultados de la búsquedaEuropean Commission - Enterprise and Industry - calls for tenders - [ Traducir esta página ]Call for tender n° 247930-2008 (ENTR 08/051) Assisting, facilitating and promoting the European Cluster Policy Group. Published in OJ S188 of September 27th ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/calls/calls.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Directorate-General Energy and transport - Call for tenders - [ Traducir esta página ]European Commission - Directorate-General Energy and transport - Call for tenders.
ec.europa.eu/dgs/energy_transport/tenders/index_en.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Más resultados de ec.europa.eu »
[PDF] Call for Tender on Economic Studies relating to The Financing of ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The purpose of this call for tender is to select one candidate body (team of experts ... This Annex and its content are a full part of this call for tender. ...
www.oie.int/eng/OIE-WB_Conference_1007/.../OIE - Call for t... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

CORDIS Archive : CORDIS: Project Technical Assistants (PTA) Call ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Call for Tender for Project Technical Assistants. ... PTA Call for Tender Fellowships · FP5. FP5. FP5 - Experts and Specialist Personnel ...
cordis.europa.eu/pta-call/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Call for tender - [ Traducir esta página ]The Ministry of Higher Education, Scientific Research and Technology suggests issuing a call for tender to finance the realization of projects within the ...
www.universites.tn/anglais/research/ap_offre.htm - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Open Source Calls for Tender (opensourcexperts.com) - [ Traducir esta página ]
Summary, Call for Tender, Dconnect, 1.00 USD, 2. Oct 2007 ... Summary / All Details, Call for Tender, Osaka Red Software, 300.00 USD, 10. Feb 2006 ...
www.opensourcexperts.com/bountylist.html?bountytype=2 - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and each company submits its 'tender' (offer)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bid offering


Explanation:
Hilda W. Allen Real Estate, Inc. Is Pleased to Present The Capstone Club Brookwood (Tuscaloosa County), Alabama For-Sale At Hybrid Sealed Bid Offering The ...
www.bizbuysell.com/listing-information-q414907.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas simila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-06 18:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is available for a “Sealed Bid Offering”. All Bids must be Submitted in a Sealed Envelope on or before Monday, November 24, 2008 at 5:00 p.m. (Eastern ...
www.neohiorealestate.biz/Sealed_Bid_Offering.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-06 18:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Name). This guarantee will be. valid for purchases made during the. Sealed Bid Offering of Ixtlan Technologies. on May 9th. BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE ...
www.hilcoind.com/images/ftp/Brochures/IxtlanBrochure.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-06 18:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi ravl. You may want to be more specific and use "SEALED BID OFFERING":
Hilda W. Allen Real Estate, Inc. Is Pleased to Present The Capstone Club Brookwood (Tuscaloosa County), Alabama For-Sale At Hybrid Sealed Bid Offering The ...
www.bizbuysell.com/listing-information-q414907.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos! :))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Spot-on!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Moni! :-)

neutral  Robin Levey: This term usually refers to bids to purchase something (property, etc.), as in an auction, and does not imply the submission of system specifications, etc. as required in response to a call for tenders.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Media:Saludos.