KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

artículo 35.A.3.ª

English translation: section 35.A.3.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artículo 35.A.3.ª
English translation:section 35.A.3.
Entered by: Tatty

17:16 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: artículo 35.A.3.ª
El incumplimiento de lo establecido en el presente Real Decreto, o en las disposiciones que lo desarrollen, en cuanto que no sea clasificado como falta grave o muy grave, según preceptúa el artículo 35.A.3.ª de la Ley General de Sanidad.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
section 35.A.3.
Explanation:
In England we use section with a law.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1article 35.A.3Caroline Devitt
3 +2section 35.A.3.Tatty
4"Article 35(a) Section 3"
eski
43rd section Article 35 A)
Chris Lancaster
4Article 35. A 3rdEloy Carmona


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Article 35. A 3rd


Explanation:
"...in accordance to Article 35. A 3rd..."

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article 35.A.3


Explanation:
-

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Amieva
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section 35.A.3.


Explanation:
In England we use section with a law.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: As far as I know, sections are within articles even in England. An article could be divided in sections. :)
21 mins
  -> This is how it would appear in English law.

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavio Posse: I definitely agree, Section is the right term. Article and artículo are false cognates.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3rd section Article 35 A)


Explanation:
This part of the Health Act is divided into three parts A), B) and C) depending on the severity (from minor to very serious) of the infringment.

http://www.sp.san.gva.es/DgspWeb/sscc/puntosMenu.jsp?CodPor=...

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Article 35(a) Section 3"


Explanation:
47. Paragraph 2 covered, in three subparagraphs, the
three situations in which a state of necessity could not
be invoked by a State as a ground for precluding
wrongfulness. Those three situations were basically the
same as those dealt with in subparagraphs 3 (a) and
(b) and paragraph 2 of the text proposed by Mr. Ago.
The introductory sentence of paragraph 2, like that of
paragraph 1, had been drafted in the negative form he
had already indicated, whereas both paragraphs 2 and
3 of the former text had used the formula "paragraph 1
does not apply". Paragraphs 2 (a) and (b) of the new
text corresponded to paragraphs 3 (a) and (b) of the
former text. However, paragraph 2 (a) did not include
the reference to "non-compliance with the prohibition
of aggression" contained in the former text, since it had
been considered not only unnecessary, in view of the
comprehensive terms of paragraph 2 (a), but also
likely to give rise to differences of interpretation
regarding the prohibition of the use of force under
international law. In paragraph 2 (b), the Drafting
Committee had replaced the cumbersome phrase
"precludes the applicability of any plea of 'necessity' in
respect of non-compliance with the said obligation" by
the phrase "excludes the possibility of invoking the
state of necessity with respect to that obligation".
Finally, paragraph 2 (c) corresponded to paragraph 2

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631