KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

partido judicial

English translation: legal jurisdiction (UK) or judicial district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partido judicial
English translation:legal jurisdiction (UK) or judicial district
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

18:34 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: partido judicial
Vistos por mi, xxx, Magistrado Juez del Juzgado de x de los de esta ciudad y su partido judicial, los presentes autos de juicio declarativo ordinario seguidos en este juzgado y registrados con el No. xx.

Para ingl. de GB.

No me parece judicial party... no entiendo el significado en este contexto. Proviene de Madrid.
silviantonia
United States
legal jurisdiction
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=judi...
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Dado que mi texto es para Inglaterra, me he ido por esta traducción. Muchísimas gracias por tu aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6judicial district
Henry Hinds
4 +2legal jurisdiction
Thais Maria Lips
Summary of reference entries provided
English UK/USA Differences
Maria Diehn

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
judicial district


Explanation:
District.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-11-09 18:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por aquí (México) partido también = distrito.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la rapidez, Henry.

Asker: Muchas gracias, Henry, por tu pronta respuesta. He escogido la otra porque el tema es para GB.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hasting: Agree
4 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Eloy Carmona: Exactly. "Partido" means the same in Spain, when talking about judicial zones.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Eloy.

agree  eski: Incidencia del suicidio consumado en el partido judicial de San Vicente del Raspeig (Alicante). Consummated suicide rate in the judicial district of San ...Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  Trujaman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trujaman.

agree  Richard Boulter
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Femme.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal jurisdiction


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=judi...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dado que mi texto es para Inglaterra, me he ido por esta traducción. Muchísimas gracias por tu aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: jurisdiction:SI
2 hrs
  -> Tks Jude

agree  Maria Diehn: "Partido judicial " = territorio, unidad territorial; DRAE: "12. m. Distrito o territorio de una jurisdicción o administración que tiene por cabeza un pueblo principal." The target language is English (UK).
8 hrs
  -> Tks Maria




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: English UK/USA Differences

Reference information:
Jurisdiction
The power of a court to act as defined by territory (geographical, type of person, type of crime or nature of civil action). Legal textbooks sometimes specify the legal jurisdiction or geographical territory to which the law refers
http://www.jisclegal.ac.uk/glossary.htm#J

Resources:
http://www.law.duke.edu/lib/researchguides/pdf/english.pdf
http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/glossary/legal....

Example sentence(s):
  • As stated, each country, England (including Wales), Scotland, NI, CI, IOM, is a separate legal jurisdiction. It is not possible to refer to the UK having ...
  • District Judge. A judicial officer of the Court whose duties involve hearing applications made within proceedings and final hearings subject to any limit of jurisdiction Previously known as Registrars

    Reference: http://www.davidhodson.com/assets/documents/england_expects....
    Reference: http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/glossary/legal....
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu nota; fue una de las cosas que me ayudó a elegir la tradu.