KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

consejos de prudencia

English translation: "Cautionary Warnings"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consejos de prudencia
English translation:"Cautionary Warnings"
Entered by: eski

23:48 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: consejos de prudencia
Los apartados 5 y 6 que, a través de consejos de prudencia, establecen medidas preventivas para la manipulación y utilización.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
"Cautionary Warnings"
Explanation:
The safe harbor immunizes corporations from liability so long as they include meaningful cautionary warnings disclosing the risks that could cause actual ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=924432 - Páginas similares
de SKIM RIPKEN - 2005 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-09 23:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are there any side effects or cautionary warnings? ..... Full-dose naltrexone ( 50mg) carries a cautionary warning against its use in those with liver ...
www.lowdosenaltrexone.org/ - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-09 23:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provision of a cautionary warning was indicated by a. different warning symbol. ... The “light” was the less likeable of cautionary warnings and the ...
www.prevent-ip.org/download/Events/20051017.../Experimental... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-09 23:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 23:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Hope This Helps, bernar3) Saludos.
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"Cautionary Warnings"
eski
4cautionary clause
jude dabo
3Cautionary advice
Gad Kohenov
3by way of recommendationTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Cautionary Warnings"


Explanation:
The safe harbor immunizes corporations from liability so long as they include meaningful cautionary warnings disclosing the risks that could cause actual ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=924432 - Páginas similares
de SKIM RIPKEN - 2005 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-09 23:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are there any side effects or cautionary warnings? ..... Full-dose naltrexone ( 50mg) carries a cautionary warning against its use in those with liver ...
www.lowdosenaltrexone.org/ - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-09 23:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provision of a cautionary warning was indicated by a. different warning symbol. ... The “light” was the less likeable of cautionary warnings and the ...
www.prevent-ip.org/download/Events/20051017.../Experimental... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-09 23:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 23:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Hope This Helps, bernar3) Saludos.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Such a notes begins: 'CAUTION, use of this product may...'. Good call.
9 mins
  -> Mil Gracias y Saludos, Richard!

agree  silviantonia
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchisimas gracias por tu apoyo, silviatonia!

agree  Eileen Banks
17 mins
  -> 1,000,000 de Grácias, Eileen!!

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Gracias & top o' the week 2U, Alice!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cautionary advice


Explanation:
Cautionary Advice re Pro Forma Financial Information in Earnings ...
ACTION: Cautionary Advice Regarding the Use of "Pro Forma" Financial Information
in Earnings Releases. SUMMARY: The Securities and Exchange Commission is ...
www.sec.gov/rules/other/33-8039.htm - 10k - Similar pages
Cautionary Advice Regarding Disclosure About Critical Accounting ...
Action: Cautionary Advice Regarding Disclosure About Critical Accounting
Policies. Summary: The Securities and Exchange Commission is issuing a statement
...
www.sec.gov/rules/other/33-8040.htm - 13k - Similar pages
Boycott Novell » Kind Advice to Palamida, GPLv3 Tracker
Exploring the reality behind exclusionary deals with Microsoft and their subtle
(yet severe) implications.
boycottnovell.com/2008/02/14/palamida-mcafee-mddl-gpl/ - 70k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by way of recommendation


Explanation:
Maybe.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cautionary clause


Explanation:
an option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37