KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ostentan y comparecen a la firma del presente convenio

English translation: acting in their stated capacities hereby appear to execute the present agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ostentan y comparecen a la firma del presente convenio
English translation:acting in their stated capacities hereby appear to execute the present agreement
Entered by: Alejandra Garza

20:13 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ostentan y comparecen a la firma del presente convenio
Hello, I'm translating a contract and it says:

Que se reconocen la personalidad y capacidad con la que se ***ostentan y comparecen a la firma del presente convenio***, toda vez que la misma ha sido acreditada con la documentación correspondiente al momento de la firma del contrato.

Thanks.
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
acting in their stated capacities hereby appear to execute the present agreement
Explanation:
Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Trujaman
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5acting in their stated capacities hereby appear to execute the present agreement
Trujaman
4"exhibit and appear for the signing(execution) of the present agreement"
eski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acting in their stated capacities hereby appear to execute the present agreement


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Maru Villanueva
18 mins
  -> Gracias Maru!

agree  Maria Kisic
50 mins
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Mayte Vega
53 mins
  -> Gracias Mayte!

agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"exhibit and appear for the signing(execution) of the present agreement"


Explanation:
The signing of the present agreement opens the way to a new form of collaboration between the Canadian government and the provincial and territorial ...
www.pch.gc.ca/newsroom/index_e.cfm?fuseaction=displayDocume... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-10 20:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the signing of the present Agreement, the Government of Sierra Leone shall also grant absolute and free pardon and reprieve to all combatants and ...
www.usip.org/library/pa/sl/sierra_leone_07071999.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-10 20:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By signing the present Agreement, the PURCHASER hereby declares that he is. informed of the stipulations of the Preliminary Contract for Transfer of Real ...
www.ecoenergy-bg.com/pdf/DOG-C.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-10 20:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The British Council shall enjoy legal personality and capacity under the .... necessary for its operations under this Agreement, including exhibits or ...
www.fco.gov.uk/resources/en/pdf/pdf3/fco_pdf_cm5467_operati... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-10 20:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All exhibits referenced in this Agreement are attached and incorporated by ... Director, Professional Services, to this project, to act in the capacity of ...

Mostrar mapa de 823 Alvarado Rd, Berkeley, CA 94705

www.sunnyvale.ca.gov/200208/rtcs/02-339a.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631