KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contracto de ejecución de obra llave en mano

English translation: Turnkey Construction Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contracto de ejecución de obra llave en mano
English translation:Turnkey Construction Contract
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:57 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contracto de ejecución de obra llave en mano
I know I can say turnkey contract and contract of execution, but can/should I say turnkey contract of execution? I suspect there is the usual redundancy here. TIA

...la capacidad legal necesaria para atorgar el presente contracto de ejecución de obra llave en mano a cuyos efectos...
patyjs
Mexico
Turnkey Construction Contract
Explanation:
That will do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-11-11 16:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Execution" is just an extra word that can and should be left out.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Henry. Concise as always! Thanks too, to everyone who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Turnkey Construction Contract
Henry Hinds
5turnkey execution agreement/contract
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1Turnkey Contract ExecutionMariCarmen Pizarro
3turnkey works contract
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnkey works contract


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turnkey Contract Execution


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-11-11 16:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following benefits are derived from Turnkey contract execution
Allocation of entire responsibility to the Contractor,
Special expertise available for construction methods,
Though the turnkey contract does not look economical at first instance, the faster project implementation with quality work leads to earlier completion of the project, which reduces the cost & time overruns and thereby ultimate saving in cost and time,
Merit of reduced initial investment towards procurement and the payment is released to the agency in phased manner based upon the work progress,
Reduction in cost of storage of materials for a long gestation period till planning and finalizing works contract.
As the organization has to deal with one agency only, it reduces the administrative hurdles etc,
Simpler contractual arrangements.


MariCarmen Pizarro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
20 mins
  -> Thank you trans4u

agree  Trujaman
20 mins
  -> Thank you Trujaman

disagree  Caroline Devitt: Es que 'contract execution' es 'ejecución de contrato', no 'contrato de ejecución'.
51 mins
  -> cierto, debe ser Turnkey Execution Contract, gracias Caroline

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Turnkey Construction Contract


Explanation:
That will do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-11-11 16:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Execution" is just an extra word that can and should be left out.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Many thanks, Henry. Concise as always! Thanks too, to everyone who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Canaria.

agree  ventnai: yep - execution is a horrible word in English
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ian. En casa del ahorcado no hay que mentar la soga.

agree  Maria Garcia
18 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Carlos Segura
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  eski: Turnkey construction contract. Definition: [crh] A type of construction contract under which the construction firm is obligated to complete a project ...Saludos, Henry.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Naked.

agree  Maria Ramon
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnkey execution agreement/contract


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251