KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

autoridades tutelares

English translation: supervisory authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoridades tutelares
English translation:supervisory authorities
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:51 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: autoridades tutelares
Contexto de la frase: "El presente Acuerdo, después de haber sido aprobado por las autoridades tutelares de cada país..." El acuerdo en cuestión es entre universidades, así que imagino que las autoridades tutelares deben ser el Ministerio de Educación respectivo o el mismo gobierno de cada país.
carmancar
supervisory authorities
Explanation:
the authorities that "watch over" these proceedings...
PDF] Report on the eighteenth Conference of European Insurance ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the role of insurance contracts as financial instruments, ... Representatives of the Supervisory Authorities of United Kingdom (Financial Services ...
www.bpv.admin.ch/themen/00508/00764/index.html?lang=de&down... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Comments on Danièle Nouy, “Ensuring financial stability through ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
12 May 2005 ... The disclosure framework for supervisory authorities' decisions and ... assessment, mimeo Austrian Central Bank, University of Vienna and ...
www.oenb.at/de/img/paper_vesala_tcm14-27745.pdf - Páginas similares
de FFS AUTHORITY - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Common Legal Framework for Takeover Bids in Europe - Cambridge ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Co-operation between the competent supervisory authorities .... and in accordance with its non-discretionary rules – in a way that results in a contract, ...
https://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=97805... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Tutelary authorities"
eski
4 +1supervisory authorities
Edward Tully
5fiduciary authorities
Flavio Posse
Summary of reference entries provided
Guardian/protector of the university?? no
S Ben Price

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Tutelary authorities"


Explanation:
According to Swiss Family Law, the tutelary authorities have to take ... As the statistics of the Conference of the Cantonal Tutelary Authorities indicate, ...
www.nfp52.ch/f_dieprojekte.cfm?Projects.Command=details&get... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-11 20:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3) The holder of the paternal or tutelary authority shall determine the religious education of children in conformity with the foregoing principles until ...
www.unesco.org/most/rr3swtz.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 20:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

years of communist policy in education that, instead of promoting equality of ..... tutelary authority, they can be institutionalized or 'entrusted'. ...
www.informaworld.com/index/746739104.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 20:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the humanitarian ideal of self-development through education in their thought. ...... subsistence of men and to maintain the tutelary authority, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/l1k8447221022180.pdf - Páginas similares
de AT Tymieniecka


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-11 20:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of tutelary in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of tutelary. Pronunciation of tutelary. Translations of tutelary. tutelary synonyms, tutelary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/tutelary - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-11 20:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu·te·lar·y (ttl-r, tyt-) also tu·te·lar (ttl-r, -är, tyt-)
adj.
1. Being or serving as a guardian or protector: tutelary gods.
2. Of or relating to a guardian or guardianship.
n. pl. tu·te·lar·ies also tu·te·lars
One that serves as a guardian or protector.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[From Latin ttlrius, guardian, from ttla, tutelage; see tutelage

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: I'd go for this one.
1 hr
  -> Grácias y Saludos, Eloy.

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias, Monica! :]

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiduciary authorities


Explanation:
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1090292
"The fundamental interaction that triggers a fiduciary obligation is the exercise by one party of discretionary power of an administrative nature over another party's interests, where the latter party is unable, as a matter of fact or law, to exercise the fiduciary's power. The goal of this paper is to demonstrate that there is something "deeply fiduciary" about the interaction between a state and its subjects."

http://rezjudicata.wordpress.com/2007/10/31/navajo-supreme-c...
"public officials have a fiduciary duty to protect the rights of the tribe and government."


Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisory authorities


Explanation:
the authorities that "watch over" these proceedings...
PDF] Report on the eighteenth Conference of European Insurance ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the role of insurance contracts as financial instruments, ... Representatives of the Supervisory Authorities of United Kingdom (Financial Services ...
www.bpv.admin.ch/themen/00508/00764/index.html?lang=de&down... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Comments on Danièle Nouy, “Ensuring financial stability through ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
12 May 2005 ... The disclosure framework for supervisory authorities' decisions and ... assessment, mimeo Austrian Central Bank, University of Vienna and ...
www.oenb.at/de/img/paper_vesala_tcm14-27745.pdf - Páginas similares
de FFS AUTHORITY - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Common Legal Framework for Takeover Bids in Europe - Cambridge ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Co-operation between the competent supervisory authorities .... and in accordance with its non-discretionary rules – in a way that results in a contract, ...
https://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=97805... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr Tully, Many thanks for your reply and the supporting information.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Tom! ;-)




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Guardian/protector of the university?? no

Reference information:
Tutelary
1. having the position of guardian or protector of a person, place, or thing: tutelary saint.
2. of or pertaining to a guardian or guardianship.
–noun 3. a person who has tutelary powers, as a saint, deity, or guardian.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8